Data collection and analysis as well as data processing concerning different issues, objectives and players is part of the core capabilities of the ZSW-department systems analysis. The ZSW disposes a reliable data basis, which has been established, maintained and developed since decades. On that page, the ZSW publishes data on renewables energy sources and electromobility as well. The tables on gross electricity generation as well as installed capacity, set up in cooperation with the German Association of Energy and Water Industries (BDEW), are being updated monthly. Finally, national and international annual data on stock and registration of electric vehicles provides a global view of the electromobility.

 

  • The ZSW evaluates continously data on stock as well as on new registrations of battery-electric vehicles (BEV) and other electric vehicles (such as Plug-in Hybrid electric vehicles, PHEV). Additionally, the ZSW is also evaluating current data on renewables' based electricity generation as well as installed capacity in cooperation with the German Association on Electricity and Water Industries (BDEW).

 

  • The development of electric-based mobility in Germany and other countries around the world, as well as the development ordered by energy source can be taken from the tables below. Data on sales of different models completes the whole review.

 

Contact

Dipl.-Ing. Thomas Nieder
+49 711 78 70-289

Contact

Dipl.-Volksw. Andreas Püttner
+49 711 78 70-268
Electromobility worldwide

// Global EV stock

by selected countries
20152016201720182019
Belgium7,90017,36031,90045,09062,570
China388,000721,1001,354,0002,610,0003,810,000
Danmark8,0608,6408,75013,40022,760
Germany*37,36055,00098,280150,170230,750
Finnland1,5903,2907,17015,50029,370
France75,100109,700151,100204,600274,100
Japan126,400151,300205,400255,100300,000
Canada17,84029,27048,92093,090147,100
Netherlands88,270113,600121,500145,900207,900
Norway85,450135,500206,200289,200370,800
Austria6,54011,36018,57026,54037,390
Portugal1,8304,3509,68020,39033,070
Sweden15,77027,92045,23068,720110,500
Switzerland10,96016,52023,38032,02049,280
Spain13,83020,01028,34042,23059,710
South Korea5,95011,21025,92059,60093,600
UK54,70078,670118,900163,200235,700
USA404,100563,700762,1001,123,4001,452,900
Rest of World48,40078,300145,000249,000359,000
Total1,398,0502,156,8003,410,3405,607,1507,886,500

// Global cumulative EV registrations

by manufacturers (selection)
20152016201720182019
Tesla109,000182,900276,800515,100875,800
BYD86,400186,600301,500517,300736,600
BAIC23,00064,800161,500322,300480,000
Nissan203,600251,900298,300390,100463,300
BMW51,200101,700181,600283,500398,100
VW73,800131,900194,100258,900351,200
SAIC11,90028,50081,200189,200314,800
General Motors111,200143,800194,800244,300276,000
Mitsubishi117,900141,500164,000202,300247,500
Geely22,40053,90094,100163,900228,700

// Global cumulative EV registrations

by models (selection)
20152016201720182019
Tesla Model 3001,800147,600444,900
Nissan Leaf198,000243,200287,900373,100434,200
Tesla Model S106,100155,700204,800254,700281,100
Mits. Outlander PHEV92,600115,100137,500175,600221,100
Toyota Prius PHEV71,00074,000124,600169,400209,000
BAIC EC-Series04,10082,200172,800200,200
BAIC EU-Series018,80032,00069,300180,400
Chevrolet Volt95,800124,100148,800171,400179,300
Renault Zoe37,80058,60088,300126,100170,700
BMW i341,40063,50090,800120,400155,300

// Global EV registrations

by selected countries
20152016201720182019
Belgium3,8309,52014,66013,48018,060
China207,400336,000639,0001,256,0001,204,000
Danmark4,7401,8901,3204,6709,410
Germany*23,46025,15054,49067,500108,630
Finnland6601,7004,3708,33013,870
France27,77034,75041,72053,75069,470
Japan25,69024,85054,10049,75044,870
Canada6,89012,01020,33044,18055,000
Netherlands43,77026,1109,24029,19068,080
Norway34,34045,85062,24074,29081,540
Austria2,7805,0607,1509,02011,400
Portugal1,2501,9305,33010,71012,680
Sweden9,00013,57020,31028,33041,780
Switzerland6,2405,9208,0209,49017,440
Spain2,8706,1808,33013,89017,470
South Korea3,1906,11014,23033,68034,000
UK28,19036,91047,26057,74072,580
USA115,900159,000200,200361,300329,500
Rest of World16,80029,90067,200104,000110,000
Total564,770782,4101,279,5002,229,3002,319,780

// Global EV registrations

by manufacturers (selection)
20152016201720182019
Tesla49,70073,90093,900238,300360,700
BYD61,600100,200114,900215,800219,400
BAIC16,50041,80096,700160,800157,700
SAIC11,10016,60052,700108,000125,600
BMW30,90050,50079,900101,900114,500
VW58,20058,10062,20064,80092,500
Hyundai8,20017,00036,80066,90090,500
Nissan44,20048,30046,40091,80073,200
Geely9,90031,50040,20069,80064,900
JAC10,40015,40025,70046,60058,000

// Global EV registrations

by models (selection)
20152016201720182019
Tesla Model 3001,800145,800297,300
BAIC EU-Series018,80013,20037,300111,100
BYD Yuan00035,70067,800
Nissan Leaf41,20045,20044,70085,20061,200
SAIC Baojun E200000048,100
BMW 5-Series PHEV009,60034,00046,000
Mits. Outlander PHEV40,50022,50022,40038,10045,300
Renault Zoe18,30020,80029,70037,80044,600
Toyota Prius PHEV6,7003,00050,60044,80039,700
Chery eQ7,30016,00027,40039,40039,400

 

Sources:

Own calculations ZSW according to German Federal Motor Transport Authority, ZIV Zweirad-Industrie-Verband,  Hybridcars.com, Insideevs.com, EV Sales, CleanTechnica.com, electrive.net, Norsk Elbilforening, OFV, Avere France, Global EV Outlook (IEA), Department for Transport UK, Society of Motor Manufacturers and Traders (SMMT), Gasgoo, D1EV, Rijksdienst voor Ondernemend Nederland, Bil Sweden, GoodCarBadCar, Electric Mobility Canada, Green Car Reports, auto-schweiz, Bundesamt für Statistik Schweiz, FCE, AEDIVE, Statistik Austria, Instituto da Mobilidade e dos Transportes – IMT, FDM, Dansk Elbil Alliance, Statbel, Autoalan Tiedotuskeskus.

Electromobility Germany

// EV stock

by vehicle category
20162017201820192020**
Mini9,78513,84618,95224,61229,888
Small cars14,61924,20939,01759,18569,949
Compact class cars11,99126,04842,73655,93069,727
Medium sized cars2,5125,2056,65917,70130,705
Upper medium cars1711,8064,70813,26416,262
Luxury class4,2636,9409,63912,34714,475
Vans1,3821,9282,3272,7433,465
Utilities3405717081,8272,331
SUV2,7157,24012,23729,24143,719
Sports cars1,3231,5031,7672,5412,612
Off-road vehicles2,6004,2455,88010,05517,291
Others3,2964,7435,5429,3469,354
BEV total34,02253,86183,175136,617170,170
PHEV total20,97544,41966,997102,175139,608

// Stock of other EV

by vehicle category
20162017201820192020**
Motorcycles8,4989,30510,20712,14513,177
Busses, thereof169184229386427
- Trolleybusses6968697274
Utility vehic., thereof7,31012,63818,50925,47828,577
- Trucks6,59511,81317,59824,38027,439
- Tractors369437464550574
- Others346388447548564
Total (incl. cars)70,974120,407179,117276,801351,959
Nachrichtlich:
Motorc. Insur.sticker88,23496,600102,060169,696221,037
Pedelecs2.9453.5244.3055.3976.607

// EV registrations

by models (selection)
20162017201820192020**
Total BEV , thereof11,41025,05636,06263,28144,307
- Renault ZOE2,8044,3226,3609,4317,066
- BMW i31,5212,7913,7929,1172,526
- Tesla Model 30009,0134,367
- VW e-Golf8603,0265,7436,8987,320
- Smart ED792,9874,2045,2871,870
- Audi e-Tron0003,5783,233
Total PHEV, thereof13,74429,43631,44245,34849,541
- Mitsubishi Outlander1,4362,2302,1937,5913,758
- Mercedes E350e2378941,6366,3053,175
- BMW 225xe Active1,2033,6804,8784,9801,148
- BMW 530e211,0741,8884,2091,263
- Mini SE Countryman95041,4922,4471,111
- Mercedes C350e5991,3469661,9953,076

// Registrations of other EV

by vehicle category
20162017201820192020**
Motorcycles1,5129811,1542,2951,265
Busses, thereof382345180135
- Trolleybusses30132
Utility vehic., thereof2,5245,4416,3207,3434,219
- Trucks2,4355,2926,1947,1704,123
- Tractors5393637743
- Others3656639653
Total (incl. cars)29,22860,93775,023118,44799,467
Nachrichtlich:
Motorc. Insur.sticker11,89310,1706,98580,09555,000
Pedelecs594,700712,100974,1001,351,8001,536,700

 

Sources:

Own calculations ZSW according to German Federal Motor Transport Authority, ZIV Zweirad-Industrie-Verband, EV Sales, EV Volumes.

Electromobility Baden-Wuerttemberg

// EV stock

by vehicle category
20162017201820192020**
Motorcycles1,5851,7321,8872,2092,364
Total BEV6,66710,56815,99824,86330,315
Total PHEV3,7668,49312,71119,07425,799
Busses2129427483
Utility vehic., thereof9041,1181,5882,3232,658
- Trucks7569531,4002,1142,440
- Tractors94105116123129
- Others5460728689
Total (incl. cars)12,94321,94032,22648,54361,219
Nachrichtlich:
Motorc. Insur.sticker11,84712,92713,61318,44526,380
Pedelecs0.3910.4690.5740.7200.882

// EV registrations

by vehicle category
20162017201820192020**
Motorcycles265167178353190
Total BEV2,1254,3875,80610,2237,200
Total PHEV2,1165,6195,4808,1408,900
Busses108133728
Utility vehic., thereof139232489793460
- Trucks119209468767440
- Tractors1314121010
- Others7991610
Total (incl. cars)4,65510,41311,96619,54616,778
Nachrichtlich:
Motorc. Insur.sticker2,0841,7311,07712,3208,500
Pedelecs78,90094,800129,900180,400205,100

 

Sources:

Own calculations ZSW according to German Federal Motor Transport Authority, ZIV Zweirad-Industrie-Verband.

Electricity generation

// Monthly electricity generation

Hydropower
in GWh20162017201820192020
January1,5629962,0781,6511,325
February1,9311,3301,6921,4701,798
March1,7551,9351,6812,0981,865
April1,9541,4951,9591,7291,314
May2,0831,9741,9931,9361,548
June2,2181,6721,7711,9271,746
July2,1341,7621,3521,6491,691
August1,8841,8841,0761,7521,560
September1,4211,8231,1171,4061,450
October1,1311,6209381,5540
November1,3881,7968171,4660
December1,0871,8631,4741,5410
Year20,54620,15017,94720,17814,297

// Monthly installed capacity

Hydropower
in MW20162017201820192020
January5,6735,7315,7815,6975,661
February5,6735,7315,7895,6945,694
March5,6755,7325,7895,6975,697
April5,6755,7425,7795,6975,697
May5,6755,7425,7785,6965,696
June5,6755,7425,7785,6915,691
July5,6755,7435,7785,6945,694
August5,6755,7435,7755,6945,694
September5,6755,7435,7775,6920
October5,6755,7535,7775,6940
November5,6755,7535,7785,6920
December5,6755,7535,7745,6910
Year5,6755,7535,7745,6910
Wind energy onshore
in GWh20162017201820192020
January8,2216,80012,76312,66912,939
February9,0518,2316,5088,97917,639
March5,3808,0649,19113,87411,754
April5,2436,9117,4227,3827,052
May5,4164,6205,9926,5196,181
June2,9296,0614,6945,1865,046
July4,0554,7173,7364,9705,547
August4,0434,5175,1324,5045,293
September3,6695,4356,2897,2314,834
October4,52510,5958,8669,4930
November7,0488,9018,0888,0130
December8,31213,07512,19312,4230
Year67,89287,92890,872101,68876,285
Wind energy onshore
in MW20162017201820192020
January41,36345,65950,50352,78053,798
February41,55946,05750,70152,83553,967
March42,10546,40551,41252,87554,057
April42,24446,71651,46052,90954,136
May42,49747,26251,55052,95354,208
June43,15447,65452,04152,98654,303
July43,21547,99352,02853,08354,374
August43,45948,29452,06453,11654,483
September44,16349,16052,32853,2500
October44,25449,26152,36453,3380
November44,54549,56352,46453,4080
December45,40650,41552,68853,6080
Year45,40650,41552,68853,6080
Wind energy offshore
in GWh20162017201820192020
January1,4221,2471,9252,2483,327
February1,1851,9271,5751,9683,040
March8681,5061,6542,5812,657
April9101,4151,6291,7371,857
May9441,2241,3301,8161,588
June5771,2651,1491,4841,460
July7889477741,6951,589
August9021,1401,0841,4401,599
September7221,0231,8252,0851,701
October1,2912,2432,0542,3700
November1,3451,6662,0202,2590
December1,3342,0522,4723,0620
Year12,29017,65619,49024,75018,819
Wind energy offshore
in MW20162017201820192020
January3,2814,2195,4056,4077,639
February3,3624,2795,4056,4137,652
March3,3874,3765,4056,4497,658
April3,3874,5265,4056,5257,684
May3,5064,6995,4056,6097,703
June3,5504,7665,4056,6637,728
July3,8324,8345,4566,6637,741
August3,8884,9025,6436,9897,741
September3,9484,9266,0357,4170
October4,0294,9516,3217,4650
November4,0815,2476,3597,4840
December4,1295,4056,3957,5030
Year4,1295,4056,3957,5030
Photovoltaics
in GWh20162017201820192020
January6878377687931,197
February1,3211,5521,9272,3411,822
March2,5373,3862,8393,2494,473
April3,9954,0935,1695,5176,964
May5,0235,4306,3415,4046,826
June5,0775,6975,7066,9576,295
July5,2655,1876,5956,1786,912
August5,0284,8875,5445,6845,977
September4,1003,2694,3524,2135,129
October1,7892,2622,9392,6770
November1,0868821,2531,1420
December8475255621,0160
Year36,75738,00843,99645,72045,595
Photovoltaics
in MW20162017201820192020
January39,41140,92642,83246,47149,884
February39,45641,06843,02146,81250,242
March39,52341,18443,19047,12450,610
April39,60941,33143,42547,39050,990
May39,71641,52843,65047,64451,435
June39,82241,74643,98847,90151,872
July39,89441,88944,30148,17352,309
August40,00842,04444,61748,48552,718
September40,11742,15844,80048,7550
October40,22842,31744,98849,1040
November40,39042,42845,19949,2890
December40,88142,58145,51949,5110
Year40,88142,58145,51949,5110
Geothermal energy
in GWh20162017201820192020
January1514201821
February1415191719
March1714161720
April1613151614
May1511141617
June1410111216
July1111121116
August121391416
September1213121616
October151617160
November161516200
December181715200
Year175163178193155
Geothermal energy
in MW20162017201820192020
January3939394343
February3939394343
March3939394343
April3939434343
May3939434343
June3939434343
July3939434343
August3939434343
September393943430
October393943430
November393943430
December393943430
Year393943430
Biomass (incl. biogenic gases)
in GWh20162017201820192020
January3,9033,9113,9263,9423,932
February3,5973,6853,6953,5823,575
March3,9033,9473,9433,8853,889
April3,6683,6783,6633,6563,651
May3,8203,8083,7823,7733,773
June3,6113,5793,5583,5593,566
July3,6083,6493,6173,5983,608
August3,6463,6423,6043,5753,582
September3,6493,5503,5043,5183,529
October3,8323,8053,7503,7890
November3,7923,7563,6963,7630
December3,9693,9633,8843,9060
Year44,99844,97344,62244,54733,106
Biomass (incl. biogenic gases)
in MW20162017201820192020
January7,5427,7428,0648,4818,899
February7,5477,7618,0928,5508,917
March7,5607,7788,1218,6108,933
April7,5717,7998,1418,7098,949
May7,5827,8168,1718,7618,971
June7,6007,8398,2048,7788,990
July7,6097,8638,2208,7968,997
August7,6187,8888,2558,8099,019
September7,6327,9048,2848,8280
October7,6537,9428,3258,8450
November7,6797,9798,3738,8640
December7,7318,0418,4618,8810
Year7,7318,0418,4618,8810
Biogenic fraction of waste
in GWh20162017201820192020
January477476507457474
February457463472444443
March499497491462449
April446507517453461
May504493552467459
June475504498474475
July523517539517475
August542517560552475
September498470502485476
October5185185275030
November4914894884630
December5005045175140
Year5,9305,9566,1705,7904,185
Biogenic fraction of waste *
in MW20162017201820192020
January1,9502,0002,1202,1252,060
February1,9511,9992,1082,1222,076
March1,9502,0002,1042,1332,053
April1,9512,0002,1042,1332,076
May1,9512,0002,1102,1332,057
June1,9572,0002,1072,1332,069
July1,9572,0182,1062,1252,094
August1,9582,0212,1062,1252,094
September1,9582,0122,1102,1330
October1,9572,0082,1072,1320
November1,9572,0082,1072,1320
December1,9572,0082,1072,1320
Year1,9572,0082,1072,1320
Renewable energy sources
in GWh20162017201820192020
January16,28914,28121,98721,77823,215
February17,55617,20415,88818,80128,336
March14,95819,35119,81526,16625,107
April16,23318,11220,37420,49021,313
May17,80617,55920,00419,93120,392
June14,90118,78917,38719,59918,604
July16,38416,79016,62518,61819,838
August16,05616,59917,00917,52118,502
September14,07115,58317,60118,95417,135
October13,10321,06019,09120,4020
November15,16517,50616,37817,1260
December16,06621,99821,11722,4820
Year188,588214,834223,275242,866192,442
Renewable energy sources
in MW20162017201820192020
January97,309104,317112,624119,880125,925
February97,636104,935113,047120,348126,515
March98,290105,513113,956120,798127,000
April98,526106,153114,252121,272127,498
May99,016107,086114,597121,707128,056
June99,839107,787115,458122,062128,627
July100,264108,361115,827122,452129,158
August100,688108,909116,397123,135129,698
September101,575109,931117,267123,9850
October101,879110,263117,819124,4890
November102,409111,009118,217124,7790
December103,862112,235118,881125,2370
Year103,862112,235118,881125,2370


Data is provisional and may changes during the year.
* Installed capacity of thermal waste incineration plants is not part of total renewables' based capacity.


Sources:
BDEW Quick Survey, ZSW, Federal Statistical Office, EEX, Netztransparenz.de, Transmission System Operators, Bundesnetzagentur für Elektrizität, Gas, Telekommunikation, Post und Eisenbahnen.

* rounded figures
** Data is provisional, reference period including June 2020