Data collection and analysis as well as data processing concerning different issues, objectives and players is part of the core capabilities of the ZSW-department systems analysis. The ZSW disposes a reliable data basis, which has been established, maintained and developed since decades. On that page, the ZSW publishes data on renewables energy sources and electromobility as well. The tables on gross electricity generation as well as installed capacity, set up in cooperation with the German Association of Energy and Water Industries (BDEW), are being updated monthly. Finally, national and international annual data on stock and registration of electric vehicles provides a global view of the electromobility.

Contact

Dipl.-Ing. Thomas Nieder
+49 (0) 711 78 70-289

Contact

Dipl.-Volksw. Andreas Püttner
+49 (0) 711 78 70-268
Electricity generation

The ZSW is continously evaluating current data on renewables' based electricity generation as well as installed capacity in cooperation with the German Association on Electricity and Water Industries (BDEW). The development ordered by energy source can be taken from the tables below.

// Monthly electricity generation

Hydropower
in GWh20152016201720182019
January1,9341,5629962,0901,667
February1,4241,9311,3301,7021,478
March1,7001,7551,9351,6902,107
April1,9521,9541,4951,9711,741
May2,1982,0831,9742,0051,948
June2,0102,2181,6721,7811,941
July1,4972,1341,7621,3601,659
August1,3331,8841,8841,0821,789
September1,2151,4211,8231,1241,554
October1,2081,1311,6209430
November1,1731,3881,7968220
December1,3331,0871,8631,4830
Year18,97720,54620,15018,0520

// Monthly installed capacity

Hydropower
in MW20152016201720182019
January5,6685,6735,7315,7955,708
February5,6685,6735,7315,8035,707
March5,6685,6755,7325,8035,710
April5,6685,6755,7425,7935,709
May5,6685,6755,7425,7915,709
June5,6685,6755,7425,7925,705
July5,6685,6755,7435,7925,707
August5,6685,6755,7435,7885,707
September5,6685,6755,7435,7905,707
October5,6695,6755,7535,7900
November5,6695,6755,7535,7910
December5,6695,6755,7535,7870
Year5,6695,6755,7535,7870
Wind energy onshore
in GWh20152016201720182019
January9,5058,2216,80012,68912,709
February5,2649,0518,2326,4709,007
March7,2425,3808,0649,13714,017
April5,1385,2436,9117,3797,405
May4,9275,4164,6205,9586,531
June3,7922,9296,0614,6675,208
July5,3704,0554,7173,7154,986
August3,4094,0434,5175,1024,519
September4,8483,6695,4356,2527,254
October3,1434,52610,5958,8140
November9,4017,0488,9018,0410
December10,1248,31213,07512,1220
Year72,16367,89287,92890,3450
Wind energy onshore
in MW20152016201720182019
January37,83041,36345,65950,50352,780
February38,00441,55946,05750,70152,835
March38,20842,10546,40551,41252,875
April38,34942,24446,71651,46052,909
May38,50742,49747,26251,55052,954
June38,69743,15447,65452,04152,987
July38,85343,21547,99352,02853,084
August39,10443,45948,29452,06453,119
September39,42344,16349,16052,32853,169
October39,68944,25449,26152,3640
November40,19344,54549,56352,4640
December41,24845,40650,41552,6880
Year41,24845,40650,41552,6880
Wind energy offshore
in GWh20152016201720182019
January2571,4231,2471,9222,247
February2301,1851,9271,5731,968
March3268681,5061,6522,586
April3329101,4151,6271,736
May5959451,2241,3281,815
June5085771,2651,1471,483
July7497889477731,694
August6159021,1401,0821,373
September8127221,0231,8222,013
October9351,2912,2432,0510
November1,3641,3451,6662,0170
December1,5841,3342,0522,4680
Year8,30712,29017,65619,4620
Wind energy offshore
in MW20152016201720182019
January1,0893,2814,2195,4056,407
February1,3343,3624,2795,4056,413
March1,6293,3874,3765,4056,449
April1,9753,3874,5265,4056,525
May2,3263,5064,6995,4056,609
June2,7833,5504,7665,4056,663
July3,0843,8324,8345,4566,663
August3,2063,8884,9025,6436,989
September3,2493,9484,9266,0357,139
October3,2674,0294,9516,3210
November3,2674,0815,2476,3590
December3,2814,1295,4056,3950
Year3,2814,1295,4056,3950
Photovoltaics
in GWh20152016201720182019
January605701837768797
February1,4941,3461,5521,9272,351
March3,1162,5863,3862,8393,264
April4,9314,1504,0935,1695,543
May4,9075,2185,4306,3415,430
June5,0675,2745,6975,7066,990
July5,4755,4695,1876,5956,208
August5,1405,2234,8875,5445,711
September3,6004,2593,2694,3524,233
October2,1721,8592,2622,9390
November1,2691,1298821,2530
December9508835255620
Year38,72638,09838,00843,9960
Photovoltaics
in MW20152016201720182019
January38,02739,41140,92642,83247,105
February38,09539,45641,06843,02147,896
March38,19439,52341,18443,19048,542
April38,29739,60941,33143,42549,152
May38,39039,71641,52843,65049,635
June38,47839,82241,74643,98850,175
July38,66239,89441,88944,30150,796
August38,99740,00842,04444,61751,451
September39,06840,11742,15844,80051,781
October39,13240,22842,31744,9880
November39,20140,39042,42845,1990
December39,35040,88142,58145,5190
Year39,35040,88142,58145,5190
Geothermal energy
in GWh20152016201720182019
January1215142019
February1114151918
March1016141618
April1016131516
May1215111416
June914101113
July1011111212
August71313912
September1012131212
October161516170
November131615160
December141817150
Year1341751631780
Geothermal energy
in MW20152016201720182019
January3439393943
February3439393943
March3439393943
April3439394343
May3439394343
June3439394343
July3439394343
August3439394343
September3439394343
October343939430
November343939430
December343939430
Year343939430
Biomass (incl. biogenic gases)
in GWh20152016201720182019
January3,6933,9033,9113,9253,899
February3,4233,5973,6853,6973,668
March3,7213,9033,9473,9473,922
April3,5823,6683,6783,6693,661
May3,7333,8203,8083,7903,786
June3,5913,6113,5793,5693,559
July3,6623,6083,6493,6303,631
August3,7523,6463,6423,6183,627
September3,6633,6493,5503,5213,540
October3,8683,8323,8053,7690
November3,8473,7923,7563,7160
December4,0183,9693,9633,9070
Year44,55344,99844,97344,7580
Biomass (incl. biogenic gases)
´in MW20152016201720182019
January7,4567,5427,7428,0648,481
February7,4577,5477,7618,0928,550
March7,4597,5607,7788,1218,610
April7,4667,5717,7998,1418,709
May7,4727,5827,8168,1718,761
June7,4787,6007,8398,2048,778
July7,4827,6097,8638,2208,796
August7,4857,6187,8888,2558,803
September7,4937,6327,9048,2848,813
October7,4987,6537,9428,3250
November7,5147,6797,9798,3730
December7,5347,7318,0418,4610
Year7,5347,7318,0418,4610
Biogenic fraction of waste
in GWh20152016201720182019
January428477476505462
February433457463470446
March491499497489466
April457446507516457
May491504493550470
June481475504497479
July508523517538520
August510542517558520
September450498470500519
October5075185185250
November4914914894860
December5215005045220
Year5,7685,9305,9566,1550
Biogenic fraction of waste *
in MW20152016201720182019
January1,9311,9502,0002,0952,082
February1,9311,9511,9992,0832,094
March1,9311,9502,0002,0782,103
April1,9311,9512,0002,0782,103
May1,9321,9512,0002,0842,103
June1,9301,9572,0002,0812,103
July1,9251,9572,0182,0812,095
August1,9271,9582,0212,0812,095
September1,9261,9582,0122,0842,095
October1,9251,9572,0082,0810
November1,9241,9572,0082,0810
December1,9241,9572,0082,0810
Year1,9241,9572,0082,0810
Renewable energy sources
in GWh20152016201720182019
January16,43416,30214,28121,91921,800
February12,27917,58117,20415,85818,936
March16,60615,00719,34919,77026,380
April16,40216,38718,11220,34620,559
May16,86318,00117,56019,98619,996
June15,45815,09818,78817,37819,673
July17,27116,58816,79016,62318,710
August14,76616,25316,60016,99517,551
September14,59814,23015,58317,58319,125
October11,84913,17221,05919,0580
November17,55815,20917,50516,3510
December18,54416,10321,99921,0790
Year188,628189,929214,834222,9460
Renewable energy sources
in MW20152016201720182019
January90,10397,309104,317112,638120,524
February90,59297,636104,935113,061121,445
March91,19298,290105,513113,970122,230
April91,78998,526106,153114,266123,047
May92,39699,016107,086114,610123,711
June93,13799,839107,787115,472124,350
July93,783100,264108,361115,841125,089
August94,495100,688108,909116,410126,113
September94,935101,575109,931117,280126,653
October95,288101,879110,263117,8320
November95,877102,409111,009118,2300
December97,115103,862112,235118,8940
Year97,115103,862112,235118,8940


Data is provisional and may changes during the year.
* Installed capacity of thermal waste incineration plants is not part of total renewables' based capacity.


Sources:
BDEW Quick Survey, ZSW, Federal Statistical Office, EEX, Netztransparenz.de, Transmission System Operators, Bundesnetzagentur für Elektrizität, Gas, Telekommunikation, Post und Eisenbahnen.

Electromobility

The ZSW evaluates continously data on stock as well as on new registrations of battery-electric vehicles (BEV) and other electric vehicles (such as Plug-in Hybrid electric vehicles, PHEV). The development of electric-based mobility in Germany and other countries around the world can be taken from the tables below. Data on sales of different models completes the whole review.

// Global EV stock

by selected countries
20142015201620172018
China181,940388,010721,0701,354,0002,610,000
USA293,630408,090563,760756,6201,102,450
Norway44,77085,450135,510209,120298,210
UK24,05054,70078,670125,940185,850
France48,04075,430109,340149,350204,520
Netherlands44,50088,270113,640121,540145,880
Germany*23,91036,83055,00098,280141,690
Japan103,560128,450149,060201,410246,390
Sweden7,31016,28029,78049,90077,810
Canada11,07018,01029,24047,35089,740
Switzerland5,02011,25017,18025,20034,680
Spain10,97013,83020,01028,34042,230
South Korea2,4405,43011,50025,63057,410
Rest of World44,00074,000124,000224,000374,000
Total845,2101,404,0302,157,7603,416,6805,610,860
by manufacturers (selection)
20142015201620172018
BYD24,77086,390186,560301,430517,230
Tesla57,750103,260175,270266,630500,390
Nissan157,530200,420247,250292,350379,910
BAIC6,58023,07064,840161,510322,300
BMW19,31048,46093,960164,930251,870
General Motors89,830110,780143,400194,380244,040
VW14,57070,170124,890182,640236,360
Mitsubishi74,310116,440139,390161,310198,880
SAIC82011,53026,68076,970184,920
Toyota66,56073,16076,060126,340170,940
by models (selection)
20142015201620172018
Nissan Leaf155,000195,350239,250282,800363,940
Tesla Model S55,130100,440148,610196,180243,200
BAIC EC-Series004,13082,210172,850
Mitsubishi Outl. PHEV51,67091,450113,330135,170172,640
Chevrolet Volt78,96095,880124,140148,860171,670
Toyota Prius PHEV64,08070,66073,560123,840168,440
Tesla Model 30001,770148,080
BYD Qin PHEV14,75046,65068,52089,260136,680
Renault Zoe18,31035,83054,81081,530114,310
BMW i316,58038,96059,37084,620108,560

// EV stock in Germany

by vehicle category
2015201620172018**2019***
Mini8,9869,77013,81518,40120,034
Small cars9,16314,42823,98239,56955,321
Compact class cars8,27311,90025,26341,44549,021
Medium sized cars1,2112,5125,4296,78611,426
Upper medium cars331711,8424,6488,143
Luxury class2,8574,0876,8218,94710,292
Vans8431,3891,8522,2531,767
Utilities2043275386931,322
SUV1,3392,6957,24311,74723,062
Sports cars8241,0101,3472,0232,120
Off-road vehicles7272,4323,6484,7075,333
Others2,3734,2766,5048,9538,815
BEV total25,50234,02253,86183,175116,792
PHEV total11,33120,97544,41966,99779,864

// Stock of other EV in Germany

by vehicle category
2015201620172018**2019***
Motorcycles7,3008,4989,30510,20710,813
Busses, thereof138169184229244
- Trolleybusses6669686972
Utility vehic., thereof5,0127,31012,63818,50921,051
- Trucks4,3676,59511,81317,59820,080
- Tractors329369437464500
- Others316346388447471
Total (incl. cars)49,28370,974120,407179,117228,764
Nachrichtlich:
Motorc. Insur.sticker79,15989,96398,998104,818109,567
Pedelecs2.5033.0683.8454.9455.937

// Global EV registrations

by selected countries
20142015201620172018
China105,000207,380336,000638,9601,256,000
USA123,210115,930158,970200,240361,310
Norway24,40034,34045,85062,24086,340
UK14,50028,19036,91047,26059,910
France16,57027,77034,75041,72053,750
Netherlands15,09043,77026,1109,24029,190
Germany*13,05023,46025,15054,49067,500
Japan32,42025,69022,38056,00052,010
Sweden4,6709,00013,57020,31028,330
Canada5,4106,99011,35018,39043,000
Switzerland2,4206,2405,9208,0209,490
Spain1,9602,8706,1808,33013,890
South Korea9003,0006,11014,23032,000
Rest of World25,00030,00050,000100,000150,000
Total384,600564,630779,2501,279,4302,242,720
by manufacturers (selection)
20142015201620172018
BYD18,32061,620100,170114,870215,800
Tesla29,47045,51072,01091,360233,760
Nissan61,19042,89046,83045,10087,560
BAIC5,23016,49041,77096,670160,790
BMW16,63029,15045,50070,97086,940
General Motors23,71020,95032,62050,98049,660
VW11,89055,60054,72057,75053,720
Mitsubishi36,11042,13022,95021,92037,570
SAIC17010,71015,15050,290107,950
Toyota20,3206,6002,90050,28044,600
by models (selection)
20142015201620172018
Nissan Leaf58,66040,35043,90043,55081,140
Tesla Model S29,46045,31048,17047,57047,020
BAIC EC-Series004,13078,08090,640
Mitsubishi Outl. PHEV33,08039,78021,88021,84037,470
Chevrolet Volt20,54016,92028,26024,72022,810
Toyota Prius PHEV19,1306,5802,90050,28044,600
Tesla Model 30001,770146,310
BYD Qin PHEV14,75031,90021,87020,74047,420
Renault Zoe10,26017,52018,98026,72032,780
BMW i314,88022,38020,41025,25023,940

// EV registrations in Germany

by selected models
2015201620172018**2019***
Total BEV , thereof12,36311,41025,05636,06142,023
- Renault ZOE1,7872,8044,3226,3607,238
- Smart ED676792,9874,2042,611
- BMW i31,0511,5212,7913,7926,226
- Tesla Model S1,5821,4742,2411,248712
- VW e-Golf1,0928603,0265,7434,067
- VW e-UP5475921,0781,019358
Total PHEV, thereof11,10113,74429,43631,44222,915
- Audi A3 e-tron1,8091,6154,4541,68238
- BMW 225xe Active1131,2033,6804,8783,260
- VW Golf GTE2,0871,3141,9351,97844
- Mitsubishi Outlander2,1261,4362,2302,1935,486
- VW Passat GTE9861,2452,2342,13766
- Mercedes GLE 500e243092,1521,459177

// New registrations of other EV in Germany

by vehicle category
2015201620172018**2019***
Motorcycles1,0751,5129811,154789
Busses, thereof2642234515
- Trolleybusses03013
Utility vehic., thereof1,1312,5245,4416,3202,838
- Trucks1,0332,4355,2926,1942,753
- Tractors6553936357
- Others3336566328
Total (incl. cars)25,69629,23260,93775,02268,580
Nachrichtlich:
Motorc. Insur.sticker22,88113,63610,9837,4463,735
Pedelecs522,700594,700712,100864,8001,007,800


* rounded figures
** Data is provisional
*** Data is provisional,
reference period including August 2019

 

Sources:
Own calculations ZSW according to German Federal Motor Transport Authority, ZIV Zweirad-Industrie-Verband, European Alternative Fuel Observatory, Hybridcars.com, Insideevs.com, EV Sales, Norsk Elbilforening, OFV, Avere France, FCE, EV Volumes, Department for Transport UK, Society of Motor Manufacturers and Traders (SMMT), Gasgoo, D1EV, Rijksdienst voor Ondernemend Nederland, Bil Sweden, Green Car Reports, auto-schweiz.