Data collection and analysis as well as data processing concerning different issues, objectives and players is part of the core capabilities of the ZSW-department systems analysis. The ZSW disposes a reliable data basis, which has been established, maintained and developed since decades. On that page, the ZSW publishes data on renewables energy sources and electromobility as well. The tables on gross electricity generation as well as installed capacity, set up in cooperation with the German Association of Energy and Water Industries (BDEW), are being updated monthly. Finally, national and international annual data on stock and registration of electric vehicles provides a global view of the electromobility.

 

  • The ZSW evaluates continously data on stock as well as on new registrations of battery-electric vehicles (BEV) and other electric vehicles (such as Plug-in Hybrid electric vehicles, PHEV). Additionally, the ZSW is also evaluating current data on renewables' based electricity generation as well as installed capacity in cooperation with the German Association on Electricity and Water Industries (BDEW).

 

  • The development of electric-based mobility in Germany and other countries around the world, as well as the development ordered by energy source can be taken from the tables below. Data on sales of different models completes the whole review.

 

Contact

Dipl.-Ing. Thomas Nieder
+49 711 78 70-289

Contact

Dipl.-Volksw. Andreas Püttner
+49 711 78 70-268
Electromobility worldwide

// Global EV stock

by selected countries
20152016201720182019
Belgium7,90017,36031,90045,09062,570
China388,000721,1001,354,0002,610,0003,810,000
Danmark8,0608,6408,75013,40022,760
Germany*37,36055,00098,280150,170230,750
Finnland1,5903,2907,17015,50029,370
France75,100109,700151,100204,600274,100
Japan126,400151,300205,400255,100300,000
Canada17,84029,27048,92093,090147,100
Netherlands88,270113,600121,500145,900207,900
Norway85,450135,500206,200289,200370,800
Austria6,54011,36018,57026,54037,390
Portugal1,8304,3509,68020,39033,070
Sweden15,77027,92045,23068,720110,500
Switzerland10,96016,52023,38032,02049,280
Spain13,83020,01028,34042,23059,710
South Korea5,95011,21025,92059,60093,600
UK54,70078,670118,900163,200235,700
USA404,100563,700762,1001,123,4001,452,900
Rest of World48,40078,300145,000249,000359,000
Total1,398,0502,156,8003,410,3405,607,1507,886,500

// Global cumulative EV registrations

by manufacturers (selection)
20152016201720182019
Tesla109,000182,900276,800515,100875,800
BYD86,400186,600301,500517,300736,600
BAIC23,00064,800161,500322,300480,000
Nissan203,600251,900298,300390,100463,300
BMW51,200101,700181,600283,500398,100
VW73,800131,900194,100258,900351,200
SAIC11,90028,50081,200189,200314,800
General Motors111,200143,800194,800244,300276,000
Mitsubishi117,900141,500164,000202,300247,500
Geely22,40053,90094,100163,900228,700

// Global cumulative EV registrations

by models (selection)
20152016201720182019
Tesla Model 3001,800147,600444,900
Nissan Leaf198,000243,200287,900373,100434,200
Tesla Model S106,100155,700204,800254,700281,100
Mits. Outlander PHEV92,600115,100137,500175,600221,100
Toyota Prius PHEV71,00074,000124,600169,400209,000
BAIC EC-Series04,10082,200172,800200,200
BAIC EU-Series018,80032,00069,300180,400
Chevrolet Volt95,800124,100148,800171,400179,300
Renault Zoe37,80058,60088,300126,100170,700
BMW i341,40063,50090,800120,400155,300

// Global EV registrations

by selected countries
20152016201720182019
Belgium3,8309,52014,66013,48018,060
China207,400336,000639,0001,256,0001,204,000
Danmark4,7401,8901,3204,6709,410
Germany*23,46025,15054,49067,500108,630
Finnland6601,7004,3708,33013,870
France27,77034,75041,72053,75069,470
Japan25,69024,85054,10049,75044,870
Canada6,89012,01020,33044,18055,000
Netherlands43,77026,1109,24029,19068,080
Norway34,34045,85062,24074,29081,540
Austria2,7805,0607,1509,02011,400
Portugal1,2501,9305,33010,71012,680
Sweden9,00013,57020,31028,33041,780
Switzerland6,2405,9208,0209,49017,440
Spain2,8706,1808,33013,89017,470
South Korea3,1906,11014,23033,68034,000
UK28,19036,91047,26057,74072,580
USA115,900159,000200,200361,300329,500
Rest of World16,80029,90067,200104,000110,000
Total564,770782,4101,279,5002,229,3002,319,780

// Global EV registrations

by manufacturers (selection)
20152016201720182019
Tesla49,70073,90093,900238,300360,700
BYD61,600100,200114,900215,800219,400
BAIC16,50041,80096,700160,800157,700
SAIC11,10016,60052,700108,000125,600
BMW30,90050,50079,900101,900114,500
VW58,20058,10062,20064,80092,500
Hyundai8,20017,00036,80066,90090,500
Nissan44,20048,30046,40091,80073,200
Geely9,90031,50040,20069,80064,900
JAC10,40015,40025,70046,60058,000

// Global EV registrations

by models (selection)
20152016201720182019
Tesla Model 3001,800145,800297,300
BAIC EU-Series018,80013,20037,300111,100
BYD Yuan00035,70067,800
Nissan Leaf41,20045,20044,70085,20061,200
SAIC Baojun E200000048,100
BMW 5-Series PHEV009,60034,00046,000
Mits. Outlander PHEV40,50022,50022,40038,10045,300
Renault Zoe18,30020,80029,70037,80044,600
Toyota Prius PHEV6,7003,00050,60044,80039,700
Chery eQ7,30016,00027,40039,40039,400

 

Sources:

Own calculations ZSW according to German Federal Motor Transport Authority, ZIV Zweirad-Industrie-Verband,  Hybridcars.com, Insideevs.com, EV Sales, CleanTechnica.com, electrive.net, Norsk Elbilforening, OFV, Avere France, Global EV Outlook (IEA), Department for Transport UK, Society of Motor Manufacturers and Traders (SMMT), Gasgoo, D1EV, Rijksdienst voor Ondernemend Nederland, Bil Sweden, GoodCarBadCar, Electric Mobility Canada, Green Car Reports, auto-schweiz, Bundesamt für Statistik Schweiz, FCE, AEDIVE, Statistik Austria, Instituto da Mobilidade e dos Transportes – IMT, FDM, Dansk Elbil Alliance, Statbel, Autoalan Tiedotuskeskus.

Electromobility Germany

// EV stock

by vehicle category
20152016201720182019**
Mini8,9869,78513,84618,95222,735
Small cars9,36914,61924,20939,01760,559
Compact class cars8,42011,99126,12842,75955,212
Medium sized cars1,2112,5125,2056,65916,590
Upper medium cars331711,8064,70813,264
Luxury class2,8414,2636,9409,63912,473
Vans8431,3891,9352,3361,796
Utilities2173405717081,828
SUV1,3392,7157,24012,23728,611
Sports cars1,0111,3231,5031,7671,749
Off-road vehicles7272,6004,2455,8809,686
Others2,3663,2894,6565,5106,242
BEV total25,50234,02253,86183,175133,458
PHEV total11,86120,97544,41966,99797,287

// Stock of other EV

by vehicle category
20152016201720182019**
Motorcycles7,3008,4989,30510,20711,039
Busses, thereof138169184229252
- Trolleybusses6669686972
Utility vehic., thereof5,0127,31012,63818,50923,399
- Trucks4,3676,59511,81317,59822,398
- Tractors329369437464518
- Others316346388447483
Total (incl. cars)49,81370,974120,407179,117265,435
By way of information:
Motorc. Insur.sticker79,15989,96398,998105,478175,161
Pedelecs2.5033.0683.9545.0546.271

// EV registrations

by models (selection)
20152016201720182019**
Total BEV , thereof12,36311,41025,05636,06163,281
- Renault ZOE1,7872,8044,3226,3609,431
- BMW i31,0511,5212,7913,7929,117
- Tesla Model 300009,011
- VW e-Golf1,0928603,0265,7436,898
- Smart ED676792,9874,2045,287
- Audi e-Tron00003,578
Total PHEV, thereof11,10113,74429,43631,44245,348
- Mitsubishi Outlander2,1261,4362,2302,1937,591
- Mercedes E350e332378941,6366,305
- BMW 225xe Active1131,2033,6804,8784,980
- BMW 530e0211,0741,8884,209
- Mini SE Countryman095041,4922,447
- Mercedes C350e4485991,3469661,995

// Registrations of other EV

by vehicle category
20152016201720182019**
Motorcycles1,0751,5129811,1541,114
Busses, thereof2642234523
- Trolleybusses03013
Utility vehic., thereof1,1312,5245,4416,3205,305
- Trucks1,0332,4355,2926,1945,200
- Tractors6553936355
- Others3336566350
Total (incl. cars)25,69629,23260,93775,022115,071
By way of information:
Motorc. Insur.sticker22,88113,63610,9838,29077,395
Pedelecs522,700594,700712,100974,1001,236,500

 

Sources:

Own calculations ZSW according to German Federal Motor Transport Authority, ZIV Zweirad-Industrie-Verband, EV Sales, EV Volumes.

Electromobility Baden-Wuerttemberg

// EV stock

by vehicle category
20152016201720182019**
Motorcycles1,3521,5851,7321,8872,072
Total BEV4,7696,66710,56815,99825,670
Total PHEV2,1303,7668,49312,71118,458
Busses1321294246
Utility vehic., thereof7779041,1181,5881,927
- Trucks6427569531,4001,758
- Tractors879410511690
- Others4854607280
Total (incl. cars)9,04112,94321,94032,22648,173
by way of information:
Motorc. Insur.sticker10,90612,46113,73314,65819,888
Pedelecs0.3310.4070.4960.6150.762

// EV registrations

by vehicle category
20152016201720182019**
Motorcycles173265167178185
Total BEV1,5212,1254,3875,80610,100
Total PHEV1,5042,1165,6195,4807,400
Busses2108137
Utility vehic., thereof87139232489330
- Trucks66119209468311
- Tractors1813141212
- Others37997
Total (incl. cars)3,2874,65510,41311,96618,022
by way of information:
Motorc. Insur.sticker3,6822,3901,8701,27912,853
Pedelecs69,20078,90094,800129,900164,900

 

Sources:

Own calculations ZSW according to German Federal Motor Transport Authority, ZIV Zweirad-Industrie-Verband.

Electricity generation

// Monthly electricity generation

Hydropower
in GWh20152016201720182019
January1,9341,5629962,0781,657
February1,4241,9311,3301,6921,470
March1,7001,7551,9351,6812,095
April1,9521,9541,4951,9591,731
May2,1982,0831,9741,9931,936
June2,0102,2181,6721,7711,930
July1,4972,1341,7621,3521,650
August1,3331,8841,8841,0761,752
September1,2151,4211,8231,1171,408
October1,2081,1311,6209381,553
November1,1731,3881,7968171,462
December1,3331,0871,8631,4741,492
Year18,97720,54620,15017,94720,135

// Monthly installed capacity

Hydropower
in MW20152016201720182019
January5,6685,6735,7315,7815,694
February5,6685,6735,7315,7895,694
March5,6685,6755,7325,7895,696
April5,6685,6755,7425,7795,695
May5,6685,6755,7425,7785,695
June5,6685,6755,7425,7785,691
July5,6685,6755,7435,7785,694
August5,6685,6755,7435,7755,694
September5,6685,6755,7435,7775,692
October5,6695,6755,7535,7775,694
November5,6695,6755,7535,7785,692
December5,6695,6755,7535,7745,691
Year5,6695,6755,7535,7745,691
Wind energy onshore
in GWh20152016201720182019
January9,5058,2216,80012,76312,716
February5,2649,0518,2316,5089,012
March7,2425,3808,0649,19113,925
April5,1385,2436,9117,4227,409
May4,9275,4164,6205,9926,543
June3,7922,9296,0614,6945,205
July5,3704,0554,7173,7364,989
August3,4094,0434,5175,1324,521
September4,8483,6695,4356,2897,258
October3,1434,52510,5958,8669,469
November9,4017,0488,9018,0887,993
December10,1258,31213,07512,19312,392
Year72,16367,89287,92890,872101,429
Wind energy onshore
in MW20152016201720182019
January37,83041,36345,65950,50352,780
February38,00441,55946,05750,70152,835
March38,20842,10546,40551,41252,875
April38,34942,24446,71651,46052,909
May38,50742,49747,26251,55052,953
June38,69743,15447,65452,04152,986
July38,85343,21547,99352,02853,083
August39,10443,45948,29452,06453,116
September39,42344,16349,16052,32853,250
October39,68944,25449,26152,36453,338
November40,19344,54549,56352,46453,408
December41,24845,40650,41552,68853,608
Year41,24845,40650,41552,68853,608
Wind energy offshore
in GWh20152016201720182019
January2571,4221,2471,9252,246
February2301,1851,9271,5751,967
March3268681,5061,6542,580
April3329101,4151,6291,736
May5959441,2241,3301,815
June5075771,2651,1491,483
July7497889477741,694
August6159021,1401,0841,440
September8127221,0231,8252,084
October9351,2912,2432,0542,368
November1,3631,3451,6662,0202,257
December1,5841,3342,0522,4723,059
Year8,30712,29017,65619,49024,729
Wind energy offshore
in MW20152016201720182019
January1,0893,2814,2195,4056,407
February1,3343,3624,2795,4056,413
March1,6293,3874,3765,4056,449
April1,9753,3874,5265,4056,525
May2,3263,5064,6995,4056,609
June2,7833,5504,7665,4056,663
July3,0843,8324,8345,4566,663
August3,2063,8884,9025,6436,989
September3,2493,9484,9266,0357,417
October3,2674,0294,9516,3217,465
November3,2674,0815,2476,3597,484
December3,2814,1295,4056,3957,503
Year3,2814,1295,4056,3957,503
Photovoltaics
in GWh20152016201720182019
January590687837768796
February1,4551,3211,5521,9272,350
March3,0352,5373,3862,8393,261
April4,7453,9954,0935,1695,539
May4,7215,0235,4306,3415,425
June4,8745,0775,6975,7066,984
July5,2665,2655,1876,5956,203
August4,9435,0284,8875,5445,707
September3,4604,1003,2694,3524,230
October2,0871,7892,2622,9392,652
November1,2191,0868821,2531,132
December9138475255621,007
Year37,31036,75738,00843,99645,285
Photovoltaics
in MW20152016201720182019
January38,02739,41140,92642,83246,471
February38,09539,45641,06843,02146,812
March38,19439,52341,18443,19047,124
April38,29739,60941,33143,42547,390
May38,39039,71641,52843,65047,644
June38,47839,82241,74643,98847,901
July38,66239,89441,88944,30148,173
August38,99740,00842,04444,61748,485
September39,06840,11742,15844,80048,755
October39,13240,22842,31744,98849,104
November39,20140,39042,42845,19949,289
December39,35040,88142,58145,51949,511
Year39,35040,88142,58145,51949,511
Geothermal energy
in GWh20152016201720182019
January1215142018
February1114151917
March1017141617
April1016131516
May1215111416
June914101112
July1011111211
August71213910
September1012131216
October1715161716
November1316151620
December1518171515
Year134175163178185
Geothermal energy
in MW20152016201720182019
January3439393943
February3439393943
March3439393943
April3439394343
May3439394343
June3439394343
July3439394343
August3439394343
September3439394343
October3439394343
November3439394343
December3439394343
Year3439394343
Biomass (incl. biogenic gases)
in GWh20152016201720182019
January3,6933,9033,9113,9263,942
February3,4233,5973,6853,6953,582
March3,7213,9033,9473,9433,885
April3,5823,6683,6783,6633,656
May3,7333,8203,8083,7823,773
June3,5913,6113,5793,5583,559
July3,6623,6083,6493,6173,598
August3,7523,6463,6423,6043,575
September3,6633,6493,5503,5043,518
October3,8683,8323,8053,7503,789
November3,8473,7923,7563,6963,763
December4,0183,9693,9633,8843,909
Year44,55344,99844,97344,62244,548
Biomass (incl. biogenic gases)
in MW20152016201720182019
January7,4567,5427,7428,0648,481
February7,4577,5477,7618,0928,550
March7,4597,5607,7788,1218,610
April7,4667,5717,7998,1418,709
May7,4727,5827,8168,1718,761
June7,4787,6007,8398,2048,778
July7,4827,6097,8638,2208,796
August7,4857,6187,8888,2558,809
September7,4937,6327,9048,2848,828
October7,4987,6537,9428,3258,845
November7,5147,6797,9798,3738,864
December7,5347,7318,0418,4618,881
Year7,5347,7318,0418,4618,881
Biogenic fraction of waste
in GWh20152016201720182019
January428477476506457
February433457463471441
March491499497490462
April457446507517453
May491504493551466
June481475504498474
July508523517539515
August510542517560548
September450498470502487
October507518518526507
November491491489487453
December521500504523453
Year5,7685,9305,9566,1705,715
Biogenic fraction of waste *
in MW20152016201720182019
January1,9311,9502,0002,1202,108
February1,9311,9511,9992,1082,120
March1,9311,9502,0002,1042,129
April1,9311,9512,0002,1042,129
May1,9321,9512,0002,1102,129
June1,9301,9572,0002,1072,129
July1,9251,9572,0182,1062,121
August1,9271,9582,0212,1062,121
September1,9261,9582,0122,1102,129
October1,9251,9572,0082,1072,129
November1,9241,9572,0082,1072,129
December1,9241,9572,0082,1072,132
Year1,9241,9572,0082,1072,132
Renewable energy sources
in GWh20152016201720182019
January16,41816,28914,28121,98621,832
February12,24117,55617,20415,88718,839
March16,52414,95819,35119,81426,225
April16,21716,23318,11220,37420,540
May16,67717,80617,55920,00319,974
June15,26514,90118,78917,38719,647
July17,06216,38416,79016,62518,660
August14,56916,05616,59917,00917,553
September14,45814,07115,58317,60119,001
October11,76513,10321,06019,09020,354
November17,50815,16517,50616,37717,080
December18,50816,06621,99821,12322,327
Year187,212188,588214,834223,275242,026
Renewable energy sources
in MW20152016201720182019
January90,10397,309104,317112,624119,877
February90,59297,636104,935113,047120,348
March91,19298,290105,513113,956120,797
April91,78998,526106,153114,252121,270
May92,39699,016107,086114,597121,706
June93,13799,839107,787115,458122,062
July93,783100,264108,361115,827122,452
August94,495100,688108,909116,397123,135
September94,935101,575109,931117,267123,985
October95,288101,879110,263117,819124,489
November95,877102,409111,009118,217124,779
December97,115103,862112,235118,881125,237
Year97,115103,862112,235118,881125,237


Data is provisional and may changes during the year.
* Installed capacity of thermal waste incineration plants is not part of total renewables' based capacity.


Sources:
BDEW Quick Survey, ZSW, Federal Statistical Office, EEX, Netztransparenz.de, Transmission System Operators, Bundesnetzagentur für Elektrizität, Gas, Telekommunikation, Post und Eisenbahnen.

* rounded figures
** Data is provisional
*** Data is provisional,
reference period including December 2019