Data collection and analysis as well as data processing concerning different issues, objectives and players is part of the core capabilities of the ZSW-department systems analysis. The ZSW disposes a reliable data basis, which has been established, maintained and developed since decades. On that page, the ZSW publishes data on renewables energy sources and electromobility as well. The tables on gross electricity generation as well as installed capacity in Germany, set up in cooperation with the German Association of Energy and Water Industries (BDEW), are being updated monthly. Finally, national and international annual data on stock and registration of electric vehicles provides a global view of the electromobility.

 

  • The ZSW evaluates continously data on stock as well as on new registrations of battery-electric vehicles (BEV) and other electric vehicles (such as Plug-in Hybrid electric vehicles, PHEV). Additionally, the ZSW is also evaluating current data on renewables' based electricity generation as well as installed capacity in Germany in cooperation with the German Association on Electricity and Water Industries (BDEW).

 

  • The development of electric-based mobility in Germany and other countries around the world, as well as the development ordered by energy source can be taken from the tables below. Data on sales of different models completes the whole review.

 

Contact

Dipl.-Ing. Thomas Nieder
+49 711 78 70-289

Contact

Dipl.-Volksw. Andreas Püttner
+49 711 78 70-268
Electromobility worldwide

// Global EV stock

by selected countries
20162017201820192020
Belgium16,63029,82043,30060,690107,100
China721,1001,354,0002,610,0003,810,0005,008,500
Danmark8,6408,75013,40022,76055,130
Germany*55,00098,280150,170238,790569,380
Finnland3,2907,17015,50029,37046,840
France109,700151,100204,600268,800454,000
Italy8,44013,20022,98039,54099,260
Japan151,300205,400255,100294,000323,300
Canada29,27049,44093,090142,500193,300
Netherlands113,600121,500145,900207,900297,400
Norway135,500205,600290,900375,900480,000
Austria11,45018,57026,54037,39060,010
Portugal4,3509,68020,39036,40056,350
Sweden27,92045,23068,720100,900195,000
Switzerland17,35024,15033,36050,78084,940
Spain19,48027,42040,14055,81088,540
South Korea11,02025,66059,60091,460143,500
UK78,670120,200164,900237,300411,600
USA563,700762,1001,123,4001,450,0001,772,500
Rest of World69,000131,400224,500310,400460,500
Total2,155,4103,408,6705,606,4907,860,69010,907,150

// Global cumulative EV registrations

by manufacturers (selection)
20162017201820192020
Tesla183,300277,700516,600885,0001,384,500
BYD186,600301,500517,300736,700916,400
VW132,300195,200261,000356,900778,300
BMW102,800184,300288,300410,500603,200
SAIC28,50081,200189,200314,800569,100
Nissan252,900299,700392,900468,500531,300
BAIC64,800161,500322,300480,000509,600
Hyundai26,50063,300130,600230,100378,200
Geely54,00094,300164,500230,000356,200
Renault82,000117,200161,500216,100346,600

// Global cumulative EV registrations

by models (selection)
20162017201820192020
Tesla Model 301,800147,600450,100812,900
Nissan Leaf244,000289,100375,700439,100494,800
Tesla Model S156,000205,400255,600283,800308,700
Renault Zoe59,10089,100127,900174,200277,100
Mits. Outlander PHEV115,400137,900176,200221,300255,500
Toyota Prius PHEV74,700125,600170,800211,100225,000
BAIC EC-Series4,10082,200172,800200,200205,600
BAIC EU-Series18,80032,00069,300180,400203,800
Tesla Model X24,50067,800110,700148,400180,600
Chevrolet Volt PHEV124,100148,800171,400179,200179,400

// Global EV registrations

by selected countries
20162017201820192020
Belgium9,52014,66013,48021,31046,390
China336,000639,0001,256,0001,204,0001,246,000
Danmark1,8901,3204,6709,41032,480
Germany*25,15054,49067,480108,530394,630
Finnland1,7004,3708,33013,87017,480
France34,75041,72053,75069,470194,700
Italy2,5404,76010,73017,12059,950
Japan24,85054,10049,75038,90029,350
Canada12,01020,33043,66050,96053,180
Netherlands26,11010,32027,97067,16087,950
Norway50,06070,14085,27085,080108,200
Austria5,0607,1509,02011,40023,610
Portugal2,5305,33010,71016,00019,960
Sweden13,57020,31029,15041,78094,080
Switzerland5,9208,0209,49017,44034,200
Spain6,1808,57013,89017,47041,250
South Korea5,02014,64034,90031,86052,000
UK36,91047,26057,74072,830175,100
USA159,000200,200361,300329,500322,400
Rest of World26,80062,40093,10085,900150,100
Total785,5701,289,0902,240,3902,309,9903,183,010

// Global EV registrations

by manufacturers (selection)
20162017201820192020
Tesla74,10094,400238,900368,400499,600
VW58,50062,90065,80095,900421,600
SAIC16,60052,700108,000125,600254,300
BMW51,30081,500104,000122,200192,600
BYD100,200114,900215,800219,400179,800
Daimler20,30030,90027,90035,200163,000
Hyundai17,10036,80067,30099,500148,100
Renault25,00035,20044,30054,600130,500
Geely31,60040,30070,20065,500126,200
PSA5,4006,0006,0003,50099,980

// Global EV registrations

by models (selection)
20162017201820192020
Tesla Model 301,800145,800302,500362,800
Hongguang Mini EV0000119,300
Renault Zoe21,00030,00038,80046,300102,900
Tesla Model Y000079,700
Hyundai Kona0012,90044,40065,100
VW ID.3000056,900
Nissan Leaf45,60045,10086,60063,40055,700
BYD Qin EV10,70015,00010,00014,00048,900
Audi e-tron00022,70047,900
VW Passat GTE13,70013,30013,70020,90047,100

 

Sources:

Own calculations ZSW according to German Federal Motor Transport Authority, Hybridcars.com, Insideevs.com, EV Sales, CleanTechnica.com, electrive.net, Norsk Elbilforening, OFV, Avere France, Global EV Outlook (IEA), ACEA, Department for Transport UK, Society of Motor Manufacturers and Traders (SMMT), Gasgoo, D1EV, Rijksdienst voor Ondernemend Nederland, Bil Sweden, GoodCarBadCar, Electric Mobility Canada, Statistics Canada, Electric Autonomy Canada, Green Car Reports, auto-schweiz, Bundesamt für Statistik Schweiz, FCE, AEDIVE, Statistik Austria, Instituto da Mobilidade e dos Transportes - IMT, Auto Informa, FDM, Dansk Elbil Alliance, De Danske Bilimportører, Statbel, Autoalan Tiedotuskeskus, Argonne National Laboratory, Tesla, CNET Japan, AutoCharts, European Alternative Fuels Obervatory, M&A Online, Open EV Charts, Business AM, Japan Automobile Dealers Association, the japan times, Toyokeizai Online, China Association of Automobile Manufacturers, Tesmanian, Autopost Korea, The Korea Herald, Korea Automobile Manufacturers Association, Today Energy, Le Moniteur Automobile, EU-EVs, Automobile Club d’Italia, InfobuildEnergia, Motus-E, Unione Nazionale Rappresentanti Autoveicoli Esteri.

Electromobility Germany

// EV stock

by vehicle category
20162017201820192020**
Mini9,78513,84618,95224,38154,491
Small cars14,61924,20939,01759,211113,183
Compact class cars11,99126,04842,73656,701125,150
Medium sized cars2,5125,2056,65917,70165,574
Upper medium cars1711,8064,70813,26429,292
Luxury class4,2636,9409,63912,19417,844
Vans1,3891,9352,3342,8797,866
Utilities3405717081,8273,276
SUV2,7157,24012,23728,783100,270
Sports cars1,3231,5031,7672,5392,686
Off-road vehicles2,5934,2385,87310,24239,732
Others3,2964,7435,5429,07010,018
BEV total34,02253,86183,175136,617305,258
PHEV total20,97544,41966,997102,175264,126

// Stock of other EV

by vehicle category
20162017201820192020**
Motorcycles8,4989,30510,20712,14514,615
Busses, thereof169184229386603
- Trolleybusses6968697274
Utility vehic., thereof7,31012,63818,50925,47831,348
- Trucks6,59511,81317,59824,38030,122
- Tractors369437464550591
- Others346388447548635
Total (incl. cars)70,974120,407179,117276,801615,950
Nachrichtlich:
Motorc. Insur.sticker64,78076,53689,852160,848272,164
Pedelecs2.9723.5514.3315.4196.652

// EV registrations

by models (selection)
20162017201820192020**
Total BEV , thereof11,41025,05636,06263,281194,163
- Renault ZOE2,8044,3226,3609,43130,376
- VW e-Golf8603,0265,7436,89817,438
- Tesla Model 30009,01315,202
- VW ID.3000014,493
- Hyundai Kona013813,52114,008
- Smart Fortwo ED792,9874,2045,28711,544
Total PHEV, thereof13,74429,43631,41845,249200,469
- VW Passat GTE1,2452,2342,1371,13614,920
- Mercedes E350e2378941,6366,30511,840
- Mercedes A-Klasse002610511,680
- Mercedes GLC350e3092,1521,43511810,538
- Audi Q5 e-tron1788211,04210,001
- Mercedes C350e5991,3469661,9959,066

// Registrations of other EV

by vehicle category
20162017201820192020**
Motorcycles1,5129811,1542,2953,027
Busses, thereof382345180240
- Trolleybusses30132
Utility vehic., thereof2,5245,4416,3207,3437,169
- Trucks2,4355,2926,1947,1707,000
- Tractors5393637771
- Others3656639698
Total (incl. cars)29,22860,93774,999118,348405,068
Nachrichtlich:
Motorc. Insur.sticker12,39814,29117,03684,074110,000
Pedelecs599,000712,800974,1001,349,2001,562,400

 

Sources:

Own calculations ZSW according to German Federal Motor Transport Authority, ZIV Zweirad-Industrie-Verband, EV Sales, EV Volumes.

Electromobility Baden-Wuerttemberg

// EV stock

by vehicle category
20162017201820192020**
Motorcycles1,5851,7321,8872,2092,657
Total BEV6,66710,56815,99824,86355,554
Total PHEV3,7668,49312,71119,07449,307
Busses21294274116
Utility vehic., thereof9041,1181,5882,3232,823
- Trucks7569531,4002,1142,620
- Tractors94105116123103
- Others54607286100
Total (incl. cars)12,94321,94032,22648,543110,457
Nachrichtlich:
Motorc. Insur.sticker8,69810,24211,98517,26925,566
Pedelecs0.3940.4730.5770.7230.888

// EV registrations

by vehicle category
20162017201820192020**
Motorcycles265167178353466
Total BEV2,1254,3875,80610,22331,367
Total PHEV2,1165,6195,4808,14035,984
Busses108133749
Utility vehic., thereof139232489793774
- Trucks119209468767749
- Tractors131412109
- Others7991616
Total (incl. cars)4,65510,41311,96619,54668,640
Nachrichtlich:
Motorc. Insur.sticker2,1732,4332,62812,93216,900
Pedelecs79,50094,900129,900180,100208,700

 

Sources:

Own calculations ZSW according to German Federal Motor Transport Authority, ZIV Zweirad-Industrie-Verband.

Electricity generation

// Monthly electricity generation

Hydropower
in GWh20162017201820192020
January1,5629962,0781,6511,325
February1,9311,3301,6921,4701,798
March1,7551,9351,6812,0981,865
April1,9541,4951,9591,7291,314
May2,0831,9741,9931,9361,548
June2,2181,6721,7711,9271,746
July2,1341,7621,3521,6491,719
August1,8841,8841,0761,7521,418
September1,4211,8231,1171,4061,459
October1,1311,6209381,5541,658
November1,3881,7968171,4661,361
December1,0871,8631,4741,5411,362
Year20,54620,15017,94720,17818,571

// Monthly installed capacity

Hydropower
in MW20162017201820192020
January5,6775,7385,7875,7095,681
February5,6775,7385,7955,7055,714
March5,6795,7385,7955,7095,702
April5,6795,7485,7855,7095,719
May5,6795,7485,7845,7075,697
June5,6795,7495,7845,7035,706
July5,6795,7495,7855,7065,696
August5,6795,7495,7815,7065,699
September5,6795,7495,7835,7045,711
October5,6795,7605,7835,7065,714
November5,6785,7605,7845,7045,673
December5,6785,7605,7805,7035,770
Year5,6785,7605,7805,7035,770
Wind energy onshore
in GWh20162017201820192020
January8,2216,80012,76312,66912,939
February9,0518,2316,5088,97917,639
March5,3808,0649,19113,87411,806
April5,2436,9117,4227,3827,052
May5,4164,6205,9926,5196,177
June2,9296,0614,6945,1865,046
July4,0554,7173,7364,9705,539
August4,0434,5175,1324,5045,293
September3,6695,4356,2897,2314,737
October4,52510,5958,8669,43411,061
November7,0488,9018,0887,9638,828
December8,31213,07512,19312,3469,201
Year67,89287,92890,872101,056105,319
Wind energy onshore
in MW20162017201820192020
January41,56046,16151,59953,99654,909
February41,77746,58751,80654,03155,043
March42,35846,96952,52254,07555,122
April42,52647,32152,58454,09555,192
May42,80847,91752,68954,11655,263
June43,49148,35953,18454,16655,334
July43,56548,82353,21754,22855,397
August43,84049,16653,27254,26155,478
September44,55050,09153,56054,37655,545
October44,67150,21953,60954,45355,672
November44,99850,57253,71354,55655,846
December45,87751,46353,94754,80956,027
Year45,87751,46353,94754,80956,027
Wind energy offshore
in GWh20162017201820192020
January1,4221,2471,9252,2483,327
February1,1851,9271,5751,9683,040
March8681,5061,6542,5812,664
April9101,4151,6291,7371,857
May9441,2241,3301,8161,589
June5771,2651,1491,4841,460
July7889477741,6951,590
August9021,1401,0841,4401,599
September7221,0231,8252,0851,732
October1,2912,2432,0542,3693,142
November1,3451,6662,0202,2592,610
December1,3342,0522,4723,0612,658
Year12,29017,65619,49024,74327,267
Wind energy offshore
in MW20162017201820192020
January3,2974,2495,4176,4107,670
February3,3784,3095,4176,4467,670
March3,4034,4235,4176,5187,676
April3,4034,5565,4176,5847,702
May3,5224,7265,4176,6567,727
June3,5664,7815,4176,6567,752
July3,8484,8495,4476,7817,759
August3,9044,9105,6407,3607,759
September3,9674,9416,0257,4337,759
October4,0514,9526,3307,4897,759
November4,1065,2556,3687,5217,759
December4,1525,4176,4047,5407,759
Year4,1525,4176,4047,5407,759
Photovoltaics
in GWh20162017201820192020
January6878377687931,201
February1,3211,5521,9272,3411,828
March2,5373,3862,8393,2494,487
April3,9954,0935,1695,5176,986
May5,0235,4306,3415,4046,847
June5,0775,6975,7066,9576,314
July5,2655,1876,5956,1786,933
August5,0284,8875,5445,6845,995
September4,1003,2694,3524,2135,100
October1,7892,2622,9392,6412,381
November1,0868821,2531,1271,669
December8475255621,003753
Year36,75738,00843,99645,10850,493
Photovoltaics
in MW20162017201820192020
January39,43441,01043,00946,50849,951
February39,51741,14643,22846,80950,221
March39,60241,26743,44847,10050,550
April39,70041,42043,66147,33450,903
May39,82141,63543,88147,57351,328
June39,93841,82944,22247,80851,737
July40,01941,99644,54448,06252,111
August40,12942,16044,87848,36152,503
September40,24142,29045,08148,62352,838
October40,38242,45345,27348,95553,193
November40,53742,58545,46549,26453,632
December40,94942,73145,77649,48454,029
Year40,94942,73145,77649,48454,029
Geothermal energy
in GWh20162017201820192020
January1514201821
February1415191719
March1714161720
April1613151614
May1511141617
June1410111216
July1111121113
August121391412
September1213121612
October1516171615
November1615162012
December1817152015
Year175163178193186
Geothermal energy
in MW20162017201820192020
January3939393944
February3939393944
March3939393944
April3939393944
May3939393944
June3939393944
July3939394444
August3939394444
September3939394444
October3939394444
November3939394444
December3939394444
Year3939394444
Biomass (incl. biogenic gases)
in GWh20162017201820192020
January3,9113,9563,9383,9903,991
February3,6913,5773,5883,6183,610
March3,9493,9153,8923,8723,867
April3,6813,7313,6533,7303,709
May3,8073,7773,7733,7693,743
June3,5833,5713,5733,4603,431
July3,6523,6833,6093,5283,490
August3,6473,7083,5863,5213,478
September3,5503,6183,5303,4853,438
October3,8033,7883,8013,7823,735
November3,7553,7513,7753,7923,721
December3,9703,8983,9043,9953,929
Year44,99944,97344,62244,54244,141
Biomass (incl. biogenic gases)
in MW20162017201820192020
January7,5647,7778,0808,4728,831
February7,5717,7938,1058,5108,851
March7,5857,8028,1368,5348,873
April7,5957,8198,1568,5678,899
May7,6057,8368,1748,5988,929
June7,6247,8588,2038,6158,959
July7,6417,8808,2198,6378,999
August7,6527,9088,2468,6519,022
September7,6657,9318,2708,6809,042
October7,6827,9598,3068,7079,069
November7,7107,9968,3588,7449,134
December7,7648,0598,4508,7969,162
Year7,7648,0598,4508,7969,162
Biogenic fraction of waste
in GWh20162017201820192020
January477476507459475
February457463472445444
March499497491464450
April446507517455462
May504493552469460
June475504498476476
July523517539519527
August542517560554533
September498470502487469
October518518527505457
November491489488465470
December500504517516457
Year5,9305,9566,1705,8135,682
Biogenic fraction of waste *
in MW20162017201820192020
January1,9502,0002,1202,1122,046
February1,9511,9992,1082,1082,063
March1,9502,0002,1042,1202,040
April1,9512,0002,1042,1202,063
May1,9512,0002,1102,1202,044
June1,9572,0002,1072,1202,058
July1,9572,0182,1062,1122,078
August1,9582,0212,1062,1122,081
September1,9582,0122,1102,1202,058
October1,9572,0082,1072,1192,053
November1,9572,0082,1072,1192,061
December1,9572,0082,1072,1192,076
Year1,9572,0082,1072,1192,076
Renewable energy sources
in GWh20162017201820192020
January16,29714,32621,99821,82823,279
February17,65017,09615,78018,83828,378
March15,00419,31919,76426,15525,159
April16,24618,16520,36420,56621,394
May17,79317,52819,99619,92920,381
June14,87318,78117,40319,50218,489
July16,42816,82416,61818,55019,811
August16,05716,66516,99117,46918,328
September13,97215,65117,62618,92316,947
October13,07421,04319,14120,30122,449
November15,12817,50116,45617,09218,671
December16,06721,93321,13722,48218,375
Year188,589214,834223,274241,633251,659
Renewable energy sources
in MW20162017201820192020
January97,571104,974113,932121,134127,085
February97,960105,612114,391121,540127,543
March98,667106,239115,358121,975127,966
April98,943106,903115,643122,328128,458
May99,475107,900115,986122,690128,988
June100,337108,614116,850122,987129,532
July100,791109,336117,251123,457130,005
August101,244109,933117,856124,382130,504
September102,141111,042118,759124,859130,938
October102,504111,382119,340125,353131,450
November103,068112,208119,728125,832132,086
December104,459113,469120,396126,376132,790
Year104,459113,469120,396126,376132,790


Data is provisional and may changes during the year.
* Installed capacity of thermal waste incineration plants is not part of total renewables' based capacity.


Sources:
BDEW Quick Survey, ZSW, Federal Statistical Office, EEX, Netztransparenz.de, Transmission System Operators, Bundesnetzagentur für Elektrizität, Gas, Telekommunikation, Post und Eisenbahnen.

* rounded figures
** Data is provisional, reference period including December 2020