Data collection and analysis as well as data processing concerning different issues, objectives and players is part of the core capabilities of the ZSW-department systems analysis. The ZSW disposes a reliable data basis, which has been established, maintained and developed since decades. On that page, the ZSW publishes data on renewables energy sources and electromobility as well. The tables on gross electricity generation as well as installed capacity, set up in cooperation with the German Association of Energy and Water Industries (BDEW), are being updated monthly. Finally, national and international annual data on stock and registration of electric vehicles provides a global view of the electromobility.

 

  • The ZSW evaluates continously data on stock as well as on new registrations of battery-electric vehicles (BEV) and other electric vehicles (such as Plug-in Hybrid electric vehicles, PHEV). Additionally, the ZSW is also evaluating current data on renewables' based electricity generation as well as installed capacity in cooperation with the German Association on Electricity and Water Industries (BDEW).

 

  • The development of electric-based mobility in Germany and other countries around the world, as well as the development ordered by energy source can be taken from the tables below. Data on sales of different models completes the whole review.

 

Contact

Dipl.-Ing. Thomas Nieder
+49 711 78 70-289

Contact

Dipl.-Volksw. Andreas Püttner
+49 711 78 70-268
Electromobility worldwide

// Global EV stock

by selected countries
20152016201720182019
Belgium7,90017,36031,90045,09062,570
China388,000721,1001,354,0002,610,0003,810,000
Danmark8,0608,6408,75013,40022,760
Germany*37,36055,00098,280150,170230,750
Finnland1,5903,2907,17015,50029,370
France75,100109,700151,100204,600274,100
Japan126,400151,300205,400255,100300,000
Canada17,84029,27048,92093,090147,100
Netherlands88,270113,600121,500145,900207,900
Norway85,450135,500206,200289,200370,800
Austria6,54011,36018,57026,54037,390
Portugal1,8304,3509,68020,39033,070
Sweden15,77027,92045,23068,720110,500
Switzerland10,96016,52023,38032,02049,280
Spain13,83020,01028,34042,23059,710
South Korea5,95011,21025,92059,60093,600
UK54,70078,670118,900163,200235,700
USA404,100563,700762,1001,123,4001,452,900
Rest of World48,40078,300145,000249,000359,000
Total1,398,0502,156,8003,410,3405,607,1507,886,500

// Global cumulative EV registrations

by manufacturers (selection)
20152016201720182019
Tesla109,000182,900276,800515,100875,800
BYD86,400186,600301,500517,300736,600
BAIC23,00064,800161,500322,300480,000
Nissan203,600251,900298,300390,100463,300
BMW51,200101,700181,600283,500398,100
VW73,800131,900194,100258,900351,200
SAIC11,90028,50081,200189,200314,800
General Motors111,200143,800194,800244,300276,000
Mitsubishi117,900141,500164,000202,300247,500
Geely22,40053,90094,100163,900228,700

// Global cumulative EV registrations

by models (selection)
20152016201720182019
Tesla Model 3001,800147,600444,900
Nissan Leaf198,000243,200287,900373,100434,200
Tesla Model S106,100155,700204,800254,700281,100
Mits. Outlander PHEV92,600115,100137,500175,600221,100
Toyota Prius PHEV71,00074,000124,600169,400209,000
BAIC EC-Series04,10082,200172,800200,200
BAIC EU-Series018,80032,00069,300180,400
Chevrolet Volt95,800124,100148,800171,400179,300
Renault Zoe37,80058,60088,300126,100170,700
BMW i341,40063,50090,800120,400155,300

// Global EV registrations

by selected countries
20152016201720182019
Belgium3,8309,52014,66013,48018,060
China207,400336,000639,0001,256,0001,204,000
Danmark4,7401,8901,3204,6709,410
Germany*23,46025,15054,49067,500108,630
Finnland6601,7004,3708,33013,870
France27,77034,75041,72053,75069,470
Japan25,69024,85054,10049,75044,870
Canada6,89012,01020,33044,18055,000
Netherlands43,77026,1109,24029,19068,080
Norway34,34045,85062,24074,29081,540
Austria2,7805,0607,1509,02011,400
Portugal1,2501,9305,33010,71012,680
Sweden9,00013,57020,31028,33041,780
Switzerland6,2405,9208,0209,49017,440
Spain2,8706,1808,33013,89017,470
South Korea3,1906,11014,23033,68034,000
UK28,19036,91047,26057,74072,580
USA115,900159,000200,200361,300329,500
Rest of World16,80029,90067,200104,000110,000
Total564,770782,4101,279,5002,229,3002,319,780

// Global EV registrations

by manufacturers (selection)
20152016201720182019
Tesla49,70073,90093,900238,300360,700
BYD61,600100,200114,900215,800219,400
BAIC16,50041,80096,700160,800157,700
SAIC11,10016,60052,700108,000125,600
BMW30,90050,50079,900101,900114,500
VW58,20058,10062,20064,80092,500
Hyundai8,20017,00036,80066,90090,500
Nissan44,20048,30046,40091,80073,200
Geely9,90031,50040,20069,80064,900
JAC10,40015,40025,70046,60058,000

// Global EV registrations

by models (selection)
20152016201720182019
Tesla Model 3001,800145,800297,300
BAIC EU-Series018,80013,20037,300111,100
BYD Yuan00035,70067,800
Nissan Leaf41,20045,20044,70085,20061,200
SAIC Baojun E200000048,100
BMW 5-Series PHEV009,60034,00046,000
Mits. Outlander PHEV40,50022,50022,40038,10045,300
Renault Zoe18,30020,80029,70037,80044,600
Toyota Prius PHEV6,7003,00050,60044,80039,700
Chery eQ7,30016,00027,40039,40039,400

 

Sources:

Own calculations ZSW according to German Federal Motor Transport Authority, ZIV Zweirad-Industrie-Verband,  Hybridcars.com, Insideevs.com, EV Sales, CleanTechnica.com, electrive.net, Norsk Elbilforening, OFV, Avere France, Global EV Outlook (IEA), Department for Transport UK, Society of Motor Manufacturers and Traders (SMMT), Gasgoo, D1EV, Rijksdienst voor Ondernemend Nederland, Bil Sweden, GoodCarBadCar, Electric Mobility Canada, Green Car Reports, auto-schweiz, Bundesamt für Statistik Schweiz, FCE, AEDIVE, Statistik Austria, Instituto da Mobilidade e dos Transportes – IMT, FDM, Dansk Elbil Alliance, Statbel, Autoalan Tiedotuskeskus.

Electromobility Germany

// EV stock

by vehicle category
20152016201720182019**
Mini8,9869,78513,84618,95222,735
Small cars9,36914,61924,20939,01760,559
Compact class cars8,42011,99126,12842,75955,212
Medium sized cars1,2112,5125,2056,65916,590
Upper medium cars331711,8064,70813,264
Luxury class2,8414,2636,9409,63912,473
Vans8431,3891,9352,3361,796
Utilities2173405717081,828
SUV1,3392,7157,24012,23728,611
Sports cars1,0111,3231,5031,7671,749
Off-road vehicles7272,6004,2455,8809,686
Others2,3663,2894,6565,5106,242
BEV total25,50234,02253,86183,175133,458
PHEV total11,86120,97544,41966,99797,287

// Stock of other EV

by vehicle category
20152016201720182019**
Motorcycles7,3008,4989,30510,20711,039
Busses, thereof138169184229252
- Trolleybusses6669686972
Utility vehic., thereof5,0127,31012,63818,50923,399
- Trucks4,3676,59511,81317,59822,398
- Tractors329369437464518
- Others316346388447483
Total (incl. cars)49,81370,974120,407179,117265,435
By way of information:
Motorc. Insur.sticker79,15989,96398,998105,478175,161
Pedelecs2.5033.0683.9545.0546.271

// EV registrations

by models (selection)
20152016201720182019**
Total BEV , thereof12,36311,41025,05636,06163,281
- Renault ZOE1,7872,8044,3226,3609,431
- BMW i31,0511,5212,7913,7929,117
- Tesla Model 300009,011
- VW e-Golf1,0928603,0265,7436,898
- Smart ED676792,9874,2045,287
- Audi e-Tron00003,578
Total PHEV, thereof11,10113,74429,43631,44245,348
- Mitsubishi Outlander2,1261,4362,2302,1937,591
- Mercedes E350e332378941,6366,305
- BMW 225xe Active1131,2033,6804,8784,980
- BMW 530e0211,0741,8884,209
- Mini SE Countryman095041,4922,447
- Mercedes C350e4485991,3469661,995

// Registrations of other EV

by vehicle category
20152016201720182019**
Motorcycles1,0751,5129811,1541,114
Busses, thereof2642234523
- Trolleybusses03013
Utility vehic., thereof1,1312,5245,4416,3205,305
- Trucks1,0332,4355,2926,1945,200
- Tractors6553936355
- Others3336566350
Total (incl. cars)25,69629,23260,93775,022115,071
By way of information:
Motorc. Insur.sticker22,88113,63610,9838,29077,395
Pedelecs522,700594,700712,100974,1001,236,500

 

Sources:

Own calculations ZSW according to German Federal Motor Transport Authority, ZIV Zweirad-Industrie-Verband, EV Sales, EV Volumes.

Electromobility Baden-Wuerttemberg

// EV stock

by vehicle category
20152016201720182019**
Motorcycles1,3521,5851,7321,8872,072
Total BEV4,7696,66710,56815,99825,670
Total PHEV2,1303,7668,49312,71118,458
Busses1321294246
Utility vehic., thereof7779041,1181,5881,927
- Trucks6427569531,4001,758
- Tractors879410511690
- Others4854607280
Total (incl. cars)9,04112,94321,94032,22648,173
by way of information:
Motorc. Insur.sticker10,90612,46113,73314,65819,888
Pedelecs0.3310.4070.4960.6150.762

// EV registrations

by vehicle category
20152016201720182019**
Motorcycles173265167178185
Total BEV1,5212,1254,3875,80610,100
Total PHEV1,5042,1165,6195,4807,400
Busses2108137
Utility vehic., thereof87139232489330
- Trucks66119209468311
- Tractors1813141212
- Others37997
Total (incl. cars)3,2874,65510,41311,96618,022
by way of information:
Motorc. Insur.sticker3,6822,3901,8701,27912,853
Pedelecs69,20078,90094,800129,900164,900

 

Sources:

Own calculations ZSW according to German Federal Motor Transport Authority, ZIV Zweirad-Industrie-Verband.

Electricity generation

// Monthly electricity generation

Hydropower
in GWh20162017201820192020
January1,5629962,0781,6511,326
February1,9311,3301,6921,4701,798
March1,7551,9351,6812,0981,865
April1,9541,4951,9591,7291,337
May2,0831,9741,9931,9360
June2,2181,6721,7711,9270
July2,1341,7621,3521,6490
August1,8841,8841,0761,7520
September1,4211,8231,1171,4060
October1,1311,6209381,5540
November1,3881,7968171,4660
December1,0871,8631,4741,5410
Year20,54620,15017,94720,1786,326

// Monthly installed capacity

Hydropower
in MW20162017201820192020
January5,6735,7315,7815,6945,685
February5,6735,7315,7895,6945,694
March5,6755,7325,7895,6960
April5,6755,7425,7795,6950
May5,6755,7425,7785,6950
June5,6755,7425,7785,6910
July5,6755,7435,7785,6940
August5,6755,7435,7755,6940
September5,6755,7435,7775,6920
October5,6755,7535,7775,6940
November5,6755,7535,7785,6920
December5,6755,7535,7745,6910
Year5,6755,7535,7745,6910
Wind energy onshore
in GWh20162017201820192020
January8,2216,80012,76312,74812,939
February9,0518,2316,5089,03517,639
March5,3808,0649,19113,96111,754
April5,2436,9117,4227,4287,052
May5,4164,6205,9926,5590
June2,9296,0614,6945,2180
July4,0554,7173,7365,0010
August4,0434,5175,1324,5330
September3,6695,4356,2897,2760
October4,52510,5958,8669,4930
November7,0488,9018,0888,0130
December8,31213,07512,19312,4230
Year67,89287,92890,872101,68849,384
Wind energy onshore
in MW20162017201820192020
January41,36345,65950,50352,78053,799
February41,55946,05750,70152,83553,968
March42,10546,40551,41252,8750
April42,24446,71651,46052,9090
May42,49747,26251,55052,9530
June43,15447,65452,04152,9860
July43,21547,99352,02853,0830
August43,45948,29452,06453,1160
September44,16349,16052,32853,2500
October44,25449,26152,36453,3380
November44,54549,56352,46453,4080
December45,40650,41552,68853,6080
Year45,40650,41552,68853,6080
Wind energy offshore
in GWh20162017201820192020
January1,4221,2471,9252,2483,328
February1,1851,9271,5751,9693,042
March8681,5061,6542,5822,658
April9101,4151,6291,7371,858
May9441,2241,3301,8160
June5771,2651,1491,4840
July7889477741,6960
August9021,1401,0841,4410
September7221,0231,8252,0850
October1,2912,2432,0542,3700
November1,3451,6662,0202,2590
December1,3342,0522,4723,0620
Year12,29017,65619,49024,75010,886
Wind energy offshore
in MW20162017201820192020
January3,2814,2195,4056,4077,639
February3,3624,2795,4056,4137,652
March3,3874,3765,4056,4490
April3,3874,5265,4056,5250
May3,5064,6995,4056,6090
June3,5504,7665,4056,6630
July3,8324,8345,4566,6630
August3,8884,9025,6436,9890
September3,9484,9266,0357,4170
October4,0294,9516,3217,4650
November4,0815,2476,3597,4840
December4,1295,4056,3957,5030
Year4,1295,4056,3957,5030
Photovoltaics
in GWh20162017201820192020
January6878377688041,195
February1,3211,5521,9272,3731,820
March2,5373,3862,8393,2934,405
April3,9954,0935,1695,5926,930
May5,0235,4306,3415,4770
June5,0775,6975,7067,0510
July5,2655,1876,5956,2620
August5,0284,8875,5445,7610
September4,1003,2694,3524,2700
October1,7892,2622,9392,6770
November1,0868821,2531,1420
December8475255621,0160
Year36,75738,00843,99645,72014,350
Photovoltaics
in MW20162017201820192020
January39,41140,92642,83246,47149,885
February39,45641,06843,02146,81250,242
March39,52341,18443,19047,1240
April39,60941,33143,42547,3900
May39,71641,52843,65047,6440
June39,82241,74643,98847,9010
July39,89441,88944,30148,1730
August40,00842,04444,61748,4850
September40,11742,15844,80048,7550
October40,22842,31744,98849,1040
November40,39042,42845,19949,2890
December40,88142,58145,51949,5110
Year40,88142,58145,51949,5110
Geothermal energy
in GWh20162017201820192020
January1514201821
February1415191719
March1714161720
April1613151620
May151114160
June141011120
July111112110
August12139140
September121312160
October151617160
November161516200
December181715200
Year17516317819381
Geothermal energy
in MW20162017201820192020
January3939394343
February3939394343
March393939430
April393943430
May393943430
June393943430
July393943430
August393943430
September393943430
October393943430
November393943430
December393943430
Year393943430
Biomass (incl. biogenic gases)
in GWh20162017201820192020
January3,9033,9113,9263,9423,932
February3,5973,6853,6953,5823,575
March3,9033,9473,9433,8853,889
April3,6683,6783,6633,6563,654
May3,8203,8083,7823,7730
June3,6113,5793,5583,5590
July3,6083,6493,6173,5980
August3,6463,6423,6043,5750
September3,6493,5503,5043,5180
October3,8323,8053,7503,7890
November3,7923,7563,6963,7630
December3,9693,9633,8843,9060
Year44,99844,97344,62244,54715,050
Biomass (incl. biogenic gases)
in MW20162017201820192020
January7,5427,7428,0648,4818,889
February7,5477,7618,0928,5508,901
March7,5607,7788,1218,6100
April7,5717,7998,1418,7090
May7,5827,8168,1718,7610
June7,6007,8398,2048,7780
July7,6097,8638,2208,7960
August7,6187,8888,2558,8090
September7,6327,9048,2848,8280
October7,6537,9428,3258,8450
November7,6797,9798,3738,8640
December7,7318,0418,4618,8810
Year7,7318,0418,4618,8810
Biogenic fraction of waste
in GWh20162017201820192020
January477476507457474
February457463472444442
March499497491462449
April446507517453444
May5044935524670
June4755044984740
July5235175395170
August5425175605520
September4984705024850
October5185185275030
November4914894884630
December5005045175140
Year5,9305,9566,1705,7901,808
Biogenic fraction of waste *
in MW20162017201820192020
January1,9502,0002,1202,1082,074
February1,9511,9992,1082,1202,076
March1,9502,0002,1042,1290
April1,9512,0002,1042,1290
May1,9512,0002,1102,1290
June1,9572,0002,1072,1290
July1,9572,0182,1062,1210
August1,9582,0212,1062,1210
September1,9582,0122,1102,1290
October1,9572,0082,1072,1290
November1,9572,0082,1072,1290
December1,9572,0082,1072,1320
Year1,9572,0082,1072,1320
Renewable energy sources
in GWh20162017201820192020
January16,28914,28121,98721,86823,215
February17,55617,20415,88818,89028,335
March14,95819,35119,81526,29825,040
April16,23318,11220,37420,61121,295
May17,80617,55920,00420,0440
June14,90118,78917,38719,7250
July16,38416,79016,62518,7340
August16,05616,59917,00917,6280
September14,07115,58317,60119,0560
October13,10321,06019,09120,4020
November15,16517,50616,37817,1260
December16,06621,99821,11722,4820
Year188,588214,834223,275242,86697,885
Renewable energy sources
in MW20162017201820192020
January97,309104,317112,624119,877125,940
February97,636104,935113,047120,348126,500
March98,290105,513113,956120,7970
April98,526106,153114,252121,2700
May99,016107,086114,597121,7060
June99,839107,787115,458122,0620
July100,264108,361115,827122,4520
August100,688108,909116,397123,1350
September101,575109,931117,267123,9850
October101,879110,263117,819124,4890
November102,409111,009118,217124,7790
December103,862112,235118,881125,2370
Year103,862112,235118,881125,2370


Data is provisional and may changes during the year.
* Installed capacity of thermal waste incineration plants is not part of total renewables' based capacity.


Sources:
BDEW Quick Survey, ZSW, Federal Statistical Office, EEX, Netztransparenz.de, Transmission System Operators, Bundesnetzagentur für Elektrizität, Gas, Telekommunikation, Post und Eisenbahnen.

* rounded figures
** Data is provisional
*** Data is provisional,
reference period including December 2019