Data collection and analysis as well as data processing concerning different issues, objectives and players is part of the core capabilities of the ZSW-department systems analysis. The ZSW disposes a reliable data basis, which has been established, maintained and developed since decades. On that page, the ZSW publishes data on renewables energy sources and electromobility as well. The tables on gross electricity generation as well as installed capacity, set up in cooperation with the German Association of Energy and Water Industries (BDEW), are being updated monthly. Finally, national and international annual data on stock and registration of electric vehicles provides a global view of the electromobility.

Contact

Dipl.-Ing. Thomas Nieder
+49 711 78 70-289

Contact

Dipl.-Volksw. Andreas Püttner
+49 711 78 70-268
Electricity generation

The ZSW is continously evaluating current data on renewables' based electricity generation as well as installed capacity in cooperation with the German Association on Electricity and Water Industries (BDEW). The development ordered by energy source can be taken from the tables below.

// Monthly electricity generation

Hydropower
in GWh20152016201720182019
January1,9341,5629962,0781,657
February1,4241,9311,3301,6921,470
March1,7001,7551,9351,6812,095
April1,9521,9541,4951,9591,731
May2,1982,0831,9741,9931,936
June2,0102,2181,6721,7711,930
July1,4972,1341,7621,3521,650
August1,3331,8841,8841,0761,752
September1,2151,4211,8231,1171,408
October1,2081,1311,6209381,618
November1,1731,3881,7968171,555
December1,3331,0871,8631,4740
Year18,97720,54620,15017,94718,801

// Monthly installed capacity

Hydropower
in MW20152016201720182019
January5,6685,6735,7315,7815,694
February5,6685,6735,7315,7895,694
March5,6685,6755,7325,7895,696
April5,6685,6755,7425,7795,695
May5,6685,6755,7425,7785,695
June5,6685,6755,7425,7785,691
July5,6685,6755,7435,7785,694
August5,6685,6755,7435,7755,694
September5,6685,6755,7435,7775,692
October5,6695,6755,7535,7775,692
November5,6695,6755,7535,7780
December5,6695,6755,7535,7740
Year5,6695,6755,7535,7740
Wind energy onshore
in GWh20152016201720182019
January9,5058,2216,80012,76312,716
February5,2649,0518,2316,5089,012
March7,2425,3808,0649,19114,024
April5,1385,2436,9117,4227,409
May4,9275,4164,6205,9926,534
June3,7922,9296,0614,6945,211
July5,3704,0554,7173,7364,989
August3,4094,0434,5175,1324,521
September4,8483,6695,4356,2897,258
October3,1434,52510,5958,8669,475
November9,4017,0488,9018,0887,992
December10,1258,31213,07512,1930
Year72,16367,89287,92890,87289,139
Wind energy onshore
in MW20152016201720182019
January37,83041,36345,65950,50352,780
February38,00441,55946,05750,70152,835
March38,20842,10546,40551,41252,875
April38,34942,24446,71651,46052,909
May38,50742,49747,26251,55052,954
June38,69743,15447,65452,04152,987
July38,85343,21547,99352,02853,084
August39,10443,45948,29452,06453,117
September39,42344,16349,16052,32853,258
October39,68944,25449,26152,36453,345
November40,19344,54549,56352,4640
December41,24845,40650,41552,6880
Year41,24845,40650,41552,6880
Wind energy offshore
in GWh20152016201720182019
January2571,4221,2471,9252,246
February2301,1851,9271,5751,967
March3268681,5061,6542,586
April3329101,4151,6291,736
May5959441,2241,3301,815
June5075771,2651,1491,483
July7497889477741,694
August6159021,1401,0841,373
September8127221,0231,8252,013
October9351,2912,2432,0542,369
November1,3631,3451,6662,0202,258
December1,5841,3342,0522,4720
Year8,30712,29017,65619,49021,539
Wind energy offshore
in MW20152016201720182019
January1,0893,2814,2195,4056,407
February1,3343,3624,2795,4056,413
March1,6293,3874,3765,4056,449
April1,9753,3874,5265,4056,525
May2,3263,5064,6995,4056,609
June2,7833,5504,7665,4056,663
July3,0843,8324,8345,4566,663
August3,2063,8884,9025,6436,989
September3,2493,9484,9266,0357,417
October3,2674,0294,9516,3217,464
November3,2674,0815,2476,3590
December3,2814,1295,4056,3950
Year3,2814,1295,4056,3950
Photovoltaics
in GWh20152016201720182019
January590687837768796
February1,4551,3211,5521,9272,350
March3,0352,5373,3862,8393,261
April4,7453,9954,0935,1695,539
May4,7215,0235,4306,3415,425
June4,8745,0775,6975,7066,984
July5,2665,2655,1876,5956,203
August4,9435,0284,8875,5445,707
September3,4604,1003,2694,3524,230
October2,0871,7892,2622,9392,652
November1,2191,0868821,2531,048
December9138475255620
Year37,31036,75738,00843,99644,195
Photovoltaics
in MW20152016201720182019
January38,02739,41140,92642,83247,105
February38,09539,45641,06843,02147,894
March38,19439,52341,18443,19048,537
April38,29739,60941,33143,42549,133
May38,39039,71641,52843,65049,602
June38,47839,82241,74643,98850,143
July38,66239,89441,88944,30150,757
August38,99740,00842,04444,61751,406
September39,06840,11742,15844,80051,693
October39,13240,22842,31744,98852,070
November39,20140,39042,42845,1990
December39,35040,88142,58145,5190
Year39,35040,88142,58145,5190
Geothermal energy
in GWh20152016201720182019
January1215142019
February1114151918
March1017141618
April1016131516
May1215111416
June914101113
July1011111212
August71213911
September1012131216
October1715161716
November1316151616
December151817150
Year134175163178171
Geothermal energy
in MW20152016201720182019
January3439393943
February3439393943
March3439393943
April3439394343
May3439394343
June3439394343
July3439394343
August3439394343
September3439394343
October343939430
November343939430
December343939430
Year343939430
Biomass (incl. biogenic gases)
in GWh20152016201720182019
January3,6933,9033,9113,9263,884
February3,4233,5973,6853,6953,654
March3,7213,9033,9473,9433,904
April3,5823,6683,6783,6633,646
May3,7333,8203,8083,7823,769
June3,5913,6113,5793,5583,542
July3,6623,6083,6493,6173,611
August3,7523,6463,6423,6043,605
September3,6633,6493,5503,5043,513
October3,8683,8323,8053,7503,763
November3,8473,7923,7563,6963,706
December4,0183,9693,9633,8840
Year44,55344,99844,97344,62240,596
Biomass (incl. biogenic gases)
in MW20152016201720182019
January7,4567,5427,7428,0648,481
February7,4577,5477,7618,0928,550
March7,4597,5607,7788,1218,610
April7,4667,5717,7998,1418,709
May7,4727,5827,8168,1718,761
June7,4787,6007,8398,2048,778
July7,4827,6097,8638,2208,796
August7,4857,6187,8888,2558,806
September7,4937,6327,9048,2848,821
October7,4987,6537,9428,3250
November7,5147,6797,9798,3730
December7,5347,7318,0418,4610
Year7,5347,7318,0418,4610
Biogenic fraction of waste
in GWh20152016201720182019
January428477476506462
February433457463471446
March491499497490466
April457446507517457
May491504493551470
June481475504498479
July508523517539520
August510542517560553
September450498470502491
October507518518526492
November491491489487455
December5215005045230
Year5,7685,9305,9566,1705,292
Biogenic fraction of waste *
in MW20152016201720182019
January1,9311,9502,0002,1202,108
February1,9311,9511,9992,1082,120
March1,9311,9502,0002,1042,129
April1,9311,9512,0002,1042,129
May1,9321,9512,0002,1102,129
June1,9301,9572,0002,1072,129
July1,9251,9572,0182,1062,121
August1,9271,9582,0212,1062,121
September1,9261,9582,0122,1102,129
October1,9251,9572,0082,1072,129
November1,9241,9572,0082,1070
December1,9241,9572,0082,1070
Year1,9241,9572,0082,1070
Renewable energy sources
in GWh20152016201720182019
January16,41816,28914,28121,98521,779
February12,24117,55617,20415,88618,916
March16,52414,95819,35119,81426,354
April16,21716,23318,11220,37420,533
May16,67717,80617,55920,00519,965
June15,26514,90118,78917,38719,641
July17,06216,38416,79016,62518,679
August14,56916,05616,59917,00817,521
September14,45814,07115,58317,60018,929
October11,76513,10321,06019,09020,385
November17,50815,16517,50616,37617,030
December18,50816,06621,99821,1240
Year187,212188,588214,834223,274219,734
Renewable energy sources
in MW20152016201720182019
January90,10397,309104,317112,624120,510
February90,59297,636104,935113,047121,431
March91,19298,290105,513113,956122,211
April91,78998,526106,153114,252123,014
May92,39699,016107,086114,597123,664
June93,13799,839107,787115,458124,305
July93,783100,264108,361115,827125,037
August94,495100,688108,909116,397126,055
September94,935101,575109,931117,267126,924
October95,288101,879110,263117,819118,572
November95,877102,409111,009118,2170
December97,115103,862112,235118,8810
Year97,115103,862112,235118,8810


Data is provisional and may changes during the year.
* Installed capacity of thermal waste incineration plants is not part of total renewables' based capacity.


Sources:
BDEW Quick Survey, ZSW, Federal Statistical Office, EEX, Netztransparenz.de, Transmission System Operators, Bundesnetzagentur für Elektrizität, Gas, Telekommunikation, Post und Eisenbahnen.

Electromobility

The ZSW evaluates continously data on stock as well as on new registrations of battery-electric vehicles (BEV) and other electric vehicles (such as Plug-in Hybrid electric vehicles, PHEV). The development of electric-based mobility in Germany and other countries around the world can be taken from the tables below. Data on sales of different models completes the whole review.

// Global EV stock

by selected countries
20142015201620172018
China181,940388,010721,0701,354,0002,610,000
USA293,630408,090563,760756,6201,102,450
Norway44,77085,450135,510209,120298,210
UK24,05054,70078,670125,940185,850
France48,04075,430109,340149,350204,520
Netherlands44,50088,270113,640121,540145,880
Germany*23,91036,83055,00098,280141,690
Japan103,560128,450149,060201,410246,390
Sweden7,31016,28029,78049,90077,810
Canada11,07018,01029,24047,35089,740
Switzerland5,02011,25017,18025,20034,680
Spain10,97013,83020,01028,34042,230
South Korea2,4405,43011,50025,63057,410
Rest of World44,00074,000124,000224,000374,000
Total845,2101,404,0302,157,7603,416,6805,610,860
by manufacturers (selection)
20142015201620172018
BYD24,77086,390186,560301,430517,230
Tesla57,750103,260175,270266,630500,390
Nissan157,530200,420247,250292,350379,910
BAIC6,58023,07064,840161,510322,300
BMW19,31048,46093,960164,930251,870
General Motors89,830110,780143,400194,380244,040
VW14,57070,170124,890182,640236,360
Mitsubishi74,310116,440139,390161,310198,880
SAIC82011,53026,68076,970184,920
Toyota66,56073,16076,060126,340170,940
by models (selection)
20142015201620172018
Nissan Leaf155,000195,350239,250282,800363,940
Tesla Model S55,130100,440148,610196,180243,200
BAIC EC-Series004,13082,210172,850
Mitsubishi Outl. PHEV51,67091,450113,330135,170172,640
Chevrolet Volt78,96095,880124,140148,860171,670
Toyota Prius PHEV64,08070,66073,560123,840168,440
Tesla Model 30001,770148,080
BYD Qin PHEV14,75046,65068,52089,260136,680
Renault Zoe18,31035,83054,81081,530114,310
BMW i316,58038,96059,37084,620108,560

// EV stock in Germany

by vehicle category
2015201620172018**2019***
Mini8,9869,77013,81518,40121,617
Small cars9,16314,42823,98239,56960,170
Compact class cars8,27311,90025,26341,44552,808
Medium sized cars1,2112,5125,4296,78615,046
Upper medium cars331711,8424,64811,813
Luxury class2,8574,0876,8218,94710,801
Vans8431,3891,8522,2531,737
Utilities2043275386931,718
SUV1,3392,6957,24311,74726,440
Sports cars8241,0101,3472,0232,104
Off-road vehicles7272,4323,6484,7076,993
Others2,3734,2766,5048,9539,108
BEV total25,50234,02253,86183,175128,895
PHEV total11,33120,97544,41966,99791,460

// Stock of other EV in Germany

by vehicle category
2015201620172018**2019***
Motorcycles7,3008,4989,30510,20710,992
Busses, thereof138169184229250
- Trolleybusses6669686972
Utility vehic., thereof5,0127,31012,63818,50922,005
- Trucks4,3676,59511,81317,59821,011
- Tractors329369437464514
- Others316346388447480
Total (incl. cars)49,28370,974120,407179,117253,602
Nachrichtlich:
Motorc. Insur.sticker79,15989,96398,998104,818111,347
Pedelecs2.5033.0683.8454.9456.144

// Global EV registrations

by selected countries
20142015201620172018
China105,000207,380336,000638,9601,256,000
USA123,210115,930158,970200,240361,310
Norway24,40034,34045,85062,24086,340
UK14,50028,19036,91047,26059,910
France16,57027,77034,75041,72053,750
Netherlands15,09043,77026,1109,24029,190
Germany*13,05023,46025,15054,49067,500
Japan32,42025,69022,38056,00052,010
Sweden4,6709,00013,57020,31028,330
Canada5,4106,99011,35018,39043,000
Switzerland2,4206,2405,9208,0209,490
Spain1,9602,8706,1808,33013,890
South Korea9003,0006,11014,23032,000
Rest of World25,00030,00050,000100,000150,000
Total384,600564,630779,2501,279,4302,242,720
by manufacturers (selection)
20142015201620172018
BYD18,32061,620100,170114,870215,800
Tesla29,47045,51072,01091,360233,760
Nissan61,19042,89046,83045,10087,560
BAIC5,23016,49041,77096,670160,790
BMW16,63029,15045,50070,97086,940
General Motors23,71020,95032,62050,98049,660
VW11,89055,60054,72057,75053,720
Mitsubishi36,11042,13022,95021,92037,570
SAIC17010,71015,15050,290107,950
Toyota20,3206,6002,90050,28044,600
by models (selection)
20142015201620172018
Nissan Leaf58,66040,35043,90043,55081,140
Tesla Model S29,46045,31048,17047,57047,020
BAIC EC-Series004,13078,08090,640
Mitsubishi Outl. PHEV33,08039,78021,88021,84037,470
Chevrolet Volt20,54016,92028,26024,72022,810
Toyota Prius PHEV19,1306,5802,90050,28044,600
Tesla Model 30001,770146,310
BYD Qin PHEV14,75031,90021,87020,74047,420
Renault Zoe10,26017,52018,98026,72032,780
BMW i314,88022,38020,41025,25023,940

// EV registrations in Germany

by selected models
2015201620172018**2019***
Total BEV , thereof12,36311,41025,05636,06157,533
- Renault ZOE1,7872,8044,3226,3608,651
- Smart ED676792,9874,2044,664
- BMW i31,0511,5212,7913,7928,492
- Tesla Model S1,5821,4742,2411,248867
- VW e-Golf1,0928603,0265,7436,134
- VW e-UP5475921,0781,019423
Total PHEV, thereof11,10113,74429,43631,44239,768
- Audi A3 e-tron1,8091,6154,4541,68245
- BMW 225xe Active1131,2033,6804,8784,720
- VW Golf GTE2,0871,3141,9351,97899
- Mitsubishi Outlander2,1261,4362,2302,1937,215
- VW Passat GTE9861,2452,2342,137668
- Mercedes GLE 500e243092,1521,459198

// New registrations of other EV in Germany

by vehicle category
2015201620172018**2019***
Motorcycles1,0751,5129811,1541,036
Busses, thereof2642234521
- Trolleybusses03013
Utility vehic., thereof1,1312,5245,4416,3203,902
- Trucks1,0332,4355,2926,1943,786
- Tractors6553936378
- Others3336566339
Total (incl. cars)25,69629,23260,93775,022102,260
Nachrichtlich:
Motorc. Insur.sticker22,88113,63610,9837,4466,744
Pedelecs522,700594,700712,100864,8001,218,000


* rounded figures
** Data is provisional
*** Data is provisional,
reference period including November 2019

 

Sources:
Own calculations ZSW according to German Federal Motor Transport Authority, ZIV Zweirad-Industrie-Verband, European Alternative Fuel Observatory, Hybridcars.com, Insideevs.com, EV Sales, Norsk Elbilforening, OFV, Avere France, FCE, EV Volumes, Department for Transport UK, Society of Motor Manufacturers and Traders (SMMT), Gasgoo, D1EV, Rijksdienst voor Ondernemend Nederland, Bil Sweden, Green Car Reports, auto-schweiz.