Data collection and analysis as well as data processing concerning different issues, objectives and players is part of the core capabilities of the ZSW-department systems analysis. The ZSW disposes a reliable data basis, which has been established, maintained and developed since decades. On that page, the ZSW publishes data on renewables energy sources and electromobility as well. The tables on gross electricity generation as well as installed capacity, set up in cooperation with the German Association of Energy and Water Industries (BDEW), are being updated monthly. Finally, national and international annual data on stock and registration of electric vehicles provides a global view of the electromobility.

 

  • The ZSW evaluates continously data on stock as well as on new registrations of battery-electric vehicles (BEV) and other electric vehicles (such as Plug-in Hybrid electric vehicles, PHEV). Additionally, the ZSW is also evaluating current data on renewables' based electricity generation as well as installed capacity in cooperation with the German Association on Electricity and Water Industries (BDEW).

 

  • The development of electric-based mobility in Germany and other countries around the world, as well as the development ordered by energy source can be taken from the tables below. Data on sales of different models completes the whole review.

 

Contact

Dipl.-Ing. Thomas Nieder
+49 711 78 70-289

Contact

Dipl.-Volksw. Andreas Püttner
+49 711 78 70-268
Electromobility worldwide

// Global EV stock

by selected countries
20152016201720182019
Belgium7,90017,36031,90045,09062,570
China388,000721,1001,354,0002,610,0003,810,000
Danmark8,0608,6408,75013,40022,760
Germany*37,36055,00098,280150,170230,750
Finnland1,5903,2907,17015,50029,370
France75,100109,700151,100204,600274,100
Japan126,400151,300205,400255,100300,000
Canada17,84029,27048,92093,090147,100
Netherlands88,270113,600121,500145,900207,900
Norway85,450135,500206,200289,200370,800
Austria6,54011,36018,57026,54037,390
Portugal1,8304,3509,68020,39033,070
Sweden15,77027,92045,23068,720110,500
Switzerland10,96016,52023,38032,02049,280
Spain13,83020,01028,34042,23059,710
South Korea5,95011,21025,92059,60093,600
UK54,70078,670118,900163,200235,700
USA404,100563,700762,1001,123,4001,452,900
Rest of World48,40078,300145,000249,000359,000
Total1,398,0502,156,8003,410,3405,607,1507,886,500

// Global cumulative EV registrations

by manufacturers (selection)
20152016201720182019
Tesla109,000182,900276,800515,100875,800
BYD86,400186,600301,500517,300736,600
BAIC23,00064,800161,500322,300480,000
Nissan203,600251,900298,300390,100463,300
BMW51,200101,700181,600283,500398,100
VW73,800131,900194,100258,900351,200
SAIC11,90028,50081,200189,200314,800
General Motors111,200143,800194,800244,300276,000
Mitsubishi117,900141,500164,000202,300247,500
Geely22,40053,90094,100163,900228,700

// Global cumulative EV registrations

by models (selection)
20152016201720182019
Tesla Model 3001,800147,600444,900
Nissan Leaf198,000243,200287,900373,100434,200
Tesla Model S106,100155,700204,800254,700281,100
Mits. Outlander PHEV92,600115,100137,500175,600221,100
Toyota Prius PHEV71,00074,000124,600169,400209,000
BAIC EC-Series04,10082,200172,800200,200
BAIC EU-Series018,80032,00069,300180,400
Chevrolet Volt95,800124,100148,800171,400179,300
Renault Zoe37,80058,60088,300126,100170,700
BMW i341,40063,50090,800120,400155,300

// Global EV registrations

by selected countries
20152016201720182019
Belgium3,8309,52014,66013,48018,060
China207,400336,000639,0001,256,0001,204,000
Danmark4,7401,8901,3204,6709,410
Germany*23,46025,15054,49067,500108,630
Finnland6601,7004,3708,33013,870
France27,77034,75041,72053,75069,470
Japan25,69024,85054,10049,75044,870
Canada6,89012,01020,33044,18055,000
Netherlands43,77026,1109,24029,19068,080
Norway34,34045,85062,24074,29081,540
Austria2,7805,0607,1509,02011,400
Portugal1,2501,9305,33010,71012,680
Sweden9,00013,57020,31028,33041,780
Switzerland6,2405,9208,0209,49017,440
Spain2,8706,1808,33013,89017,470
South Korea3,1906,11014,23033,68034,000
UK28,19036,91047,26057,74072,580
USA115,900159,000200,200361,300329,500
Rest of World16,80029,90067,200104,000110,000
Total564,770782,4101,279,5002,229,3002,319,780

// Global EV registrations

by manufacturers (selection)
20152016201720182019
Tesla49,70073,90093,900238,300360,700
BYD61,600100,200114,900215,800219,400
BAIC16,50041,80096,700160,800157,700
SAIC11,10016,60052,700108,000125,600
BMW30,90050,50079,900101,900114,500
VW58,20058,10062,20064,80092,500
Hyundai8,20017,00036,80066,90090,500
Nissan44,20048,30046,40091,80073,200
Geely9,90031,50040,20069,80064,900
JAC10,40015,40025,70046,60058,000

// Global EV registrations

by models (selection)
20152016201720182019
Tesla Model 3001,800145,800297,300
BAIC EU-Series018,80013,20037,300111,100
BYD Yuan00035,70067,800
Nissan Leaf41,20045,20044,70085,20061,200
SAIC Baojun E200000048,100
BMW 5-Series PHEV009,60034,00046,000
Mits. Outlander PHEV40,50022,50022,40038,10045,300
Renault Zoe18,30020,80029,70037,80044,600
Toyota Prius PHEV6,7003,00050,60044,80039,700
Chery eQ7,30016,00027,40039,40039,400

 

Sources:

Own calculations ZSW according to German Federal Motor Transport Authority, ZIV Zweirad-Industrie-Verband,  Hybridcars.com, Insideevs.com, EV Sales, CleanTechnica.com, electrive.net, Norsk Elbilforening, OFV, Avere France, Global EV Outlook (IEA), Department for Transport UK, Society of Motor Manufacturers and Traders (SMMT), Gasgoo, D1EV, Rijksdienst voor Ondernemend Nederland, Bil Sweden, GoodCarBadCar, Electric Mobility Canada, Green Car Reports, auto-schweiz, Bundesamt für Statistik Schweiz, FCE, AEDIVE, Statistik Austria, Instituto da Mobilidade e dos Transportes – IMT, FDM, Dansk Elbil Alliance, Statbel, Autoalan Tiedotuskeskus.

Electromobility Germany

// EV stock

by vehicle category
20162017201820192020**
Mini9,78513,84618,95224,38145,473
Small cars14,61924,20939,01759,211103,046
Compact class cars11,99126,04842,73656,701106,275
Medium sized cars2,5125,2056,65917,70157,268
Upper medium cars1711,8064,70813,26425,722
Luxury class4,2636,9409,63912,19417,073
Vans1,3821,9282,3272,8726,605
Utilities3405717081,8272,736
SUV2,7157,24012,23728,78484,765
Sports cars1,3231,5031,7672,5392,670
Off-road vehicles2,6004,2455,88010,24933,589
Others3,2964,7435,5429,0699,704
BEV total34,02253,86183,175136,617263,841
PHEV total20,97544,41966,997102,175231,085

// Stock of other EV

by vehicle category
20162017201820192020**
Motorcycles8,4989,30510,20712,14514,087
Busses, thereof169184229386461
- Trolleybusses6968697274
Utility vehic., thereof7,31012,63818,50925,47831,156
- Trucks6,59511,81317,59824,38029,987
- Tractors369437464550593
- Others346388447548576
Total (incl. cars)70,974120,407179,117276,801540,630
Nachrichtlich:
Motorc. Insur.sticker88,23496,600102,060169,696263,821
Pedelecs2.9453.5244.3055.3976.607

// EV registrations

by models (selection)
20162017201820192020**
Total BEV , thereof11,41025,05636,06263,281150,492
- Renault ZOE2,8044,3226,3609,43125,027
- BMW i31,5212,7913,7929,1177,389
- Tesla Model 30009,01311,909
- VW e-Golf8603,0265,7436,89815,786
- Smart ED792,9874,2045,2879,424
- Audi e-Tron0003,5787,525
Total PHEV, thereof13,74429,43631,44245,348161,362
- Mitsubishi Outlander1,4362,2302,1937,5917,352
- Mercedes E350e2378941,6366,3059,044
- BMW 225xe Active1,2033,6804,8784,9802,422
- BMW 530e211,0741,8884,2092,729
- Mini SE Countryman95041,4922,4472,847
- Mercedes C350e5991,3469661,9957,824

// Registrations of other EV

by vehicle category
20162017201820192020**
Motorcycles1,5129811,1542,2952,349
Busses, thereof382345180248
- Trolleybusses30132
Utility vehic., thereof2,5245,4416,3207,3437,734
- Trucks2,4355,2926,1947,1707,559
- Tractors5393637778
- Others3656639697
Total (incl. cars)29,22860,93775,023118,447322,184
Nachrichtlich:
Motorc. Insur.sticker11,89310,1706,98580,095100,833
Pedelecs594,700712,100974,1001,351,8001,536,700

 

Sources:

Own calculations ZSW according to German Federal Motor Transport Authority, ZIV Zweirad-Industrie-Verband, EV Sales, EV Volumes.

Electromobility Baden-Wuerttemberg

// EV stock

by vehicle category
20162017201820192020**
Motorcycles1,5851,7321,8872,2092,507
Total BEV6,66710,56815,99824,86345,406
Total PHEV3,7668,49312,71119,07442,242
Busses2129427489
Utility vehic., thereof9041,1181,5882,3232,935
- Trucks7569531,4002,1142,715
- Tractors94105116123129
- Others5460728692
Total (incl. cars)12,94321,94032,22648,54393,179
Nachrichtlich:
Motorc. Insur.sticker11,84712,92713,61318,44532,914
Pedelecs0.3910.4690.5740.7200.882

// EV registrations

by vehicle category
20162017201820192020**
Motorcycles265167178353360
Total BEV2,1254,3875,80610,22324,300
Total PHEV2,1165,6195,4808,14029,000
Busses108133751
Utility vehic., thereof139232489793840
- Trucks119209468767810
- Tractors1314121010
- Others7991620
Total (incl. cars)4,65510,41311,96619,54654,551
Nachrichtlich:
Motorc. Insur.sticker2,0841,7311,07712,32015,500
Pedelecs78,90094,800129,900180,400205,200

 

Sources:

Own calculations ZSW according to German Federal Motor Transport Authority, ZIV Zweirad-Industrie-Verband.

Electricity generation

// Monthly electricity generation

Hydropower
in GWh20162017201820192020
January1,5629962,0781,6511,325
February1,9311,3301,6921,4701,798
March1,7551,9351,6812,0981,865
April1,9541,4951,9591,7291,314
May2,0831,9741,9931,9361,548
June2,2181,6721,7711,9271,746
July2,1341,7621,3521,6491,719
August1,8841,8841,0761,7521,425
September1,4211,8231,1171,4061,452
October1,1311,6209381,5541,559
November1,3881,7968171,4661,361
December1,0871,8631,4741,5411,346
Year20,54620,15017,94720,17818,457

// Monthly installed capacity

Hydropower
in MW20162017201820192020
January5,6735,7315,7815,6975,661
February5,6735,7315,7895,6945,694
March5,6755,7325,7895,6975,697
April5,6755,7425,7795,6975,697
May5,6755,7425,7785,6965,696
June5,6755,7425,7785,6915,691
July5,6755,7435,7785,6945,694
August5,6755,7435,7755,6945,694
September5,6755,7435,7775,6920
October5,6755,7535,7775,6940
November5,6755,7535,7785,6920
December5,6755,7535,7745,6910
Year5,6755,7535,7745,6910
Wind energy onshore
in GWh20162017201820192020
January8,2216,80012,76312,66912,939
February9,0518,2316,5088,97917,639
March5,3808,0649,19113,87411,801
April5,2436,9117,4227,3827,052
May5,4164,6205,9926,5196,177
June2,9296,0614,6945,1865,046
July4,0554,7173,7364,9705,539
August4,0434,5175,1324,5045,293
September3,6695,4356,2897,2314,737
October4,52510,5958,8669,43411,066
November7,0488,9018,0887,9638,828
December8,31213,07512,19312,3469,202
Year67,89287,92890,872101,056105,320
Wind energy onshore
in MW20162017201820192020
January41,36345,65950,50352,78053,798
February41,55946,05750,70152,83553,967
March42,10546,40551,41252,87554,057
April42,24446,71651,46052,90954,136
May42,49747,26251,55052,95354,208
June43,15447,65452,04152,98654,303
July43,21547,99352,02853,08354,374
August43,45948,29452,06453,11654,483
September44,16349,16052,32853,2500
October44,25449,26152,36453,3380
November44,54549,56352,46453,4080
December45,40650,41552,68853,6080
Year45,40650,41552,68853,6080
Wind energy offshore
in GWh20162017201820192020
January1,4221,2471,9252,2483,327
February1,1851,9271,5751,9683,040
March8681,5061,6542,5812,663
April9101,4151,6291,7371,857
May9441,2241,3301,8161,588
June5771,2651,1491,4841,460
July7889477741,6951,589
August9021,1401,0841,4401,599
September7221,0231,8252,0851,732
October1,2912,2432,0542,3693,143
November1,3451,6662,0202,2592,610
December1,3342,0522,4723,0612,900
Year12,29017,65619,49024,74327,510
Wind energy offshore
in MW20162017201820192020
January3,2814,2195,4056,4077,639
February3,3624,2795,4056,4137,652
March3,3874,3765,4056,4497,658
April3,3874,5265,4056,5257,684
May3,5064,6995,4056,6097,703
June3,5504,7665,4056,6637,728
July3,8324,8345,4566,6637,741
August3,8884,9025,6436,9897,741
September3,9484,9266,0357,4170
October4,0294,9516,3217,4650
November4,0815,2476,3597,4840
December4,1295,4056,3957,5030
Year4,1295,4056,3957,5030
Photovoltaics
in GWh20162017201820192020
January6878377687931,200
February1,3211,5521,9272,3411,828
March2,5373,3862,8393,2494,486
April3,9954,0935,1695,5176,984
May5,0235,4306,3415,4046,845
June5,0775,6975,7066,9576,313
July5,2655,1876,5956,1786,932
August5,0284,8875,5445,6845,994
September4,1003,2694,3524,2135,099
October1,7892,2622,9392,6412,381
November1,0868821,2531,1271,668
December8475255621,003684
Year36,75738,00843,99645,10850,415
Photovoltaics
in MW20162017201820192020
January39,41140,92642,83246,47149,884
February39,45641,06843,02146,81250,242
March39,52341,18443,19047,12450,610
April39,60941,33143,42547,39050,990
May39,71641,52843,65047,64451,435
June39,82241,74643,98847,90151,872
July39,89441,88944,30148,17352,309
August40,00842,04444,61748,48552,718
September40,11742,15844,80048,7550
October40,22842,31744,98849,1040
November40,39042,42845,19949,2890
December40,88142,58145,51949,5110
Year40,88142,58145,51949,5110
Geothermal energy
in GWh20162017201820192020
January1514201821
February1415191719
March1714161720
April1613151614
May1511141617
June1410111216
July1111121113
August121391412
September1213121612
October1516171612
November1615162012
December1817152014
Year175163178193182
Geothermal energy
in MW20162017201820192020
January3939394343
February3939394343
March3939394343
April3939434343
May3939434343
June3939434343
July3939434343
August3939434343
September393943430
October393943430
November393943430
December393943430
Year393943430
Biomass (incl. biogenic gases)
in GWh20162017201820192020
January3,9113,9563,9383,9903,991
February3,6913,5773,5883,6183,610
March3,9493,9153,8923,8723,867
April3,6813,7313,6533,7303,709
May3,8073,7773,7733,7693,743
June3,5833,5713,5733,4603,431
July3,6523,6833,6093,5283,490
August3,6473,7083,5863,5213,478
September3,5503,6183,5303,4853,438
October3,8033,7883,8013,7823,727
November3,7553,7513,7753,7923,720
December3,9703,8983,9043,9953,906
Year44,99944,97344,62244,54244,109
Biomass (incl. biogenic gases)
in MW20162017201820192020
January7,5427,7428,0648,4818,899
February7,5477,7618,0928,5508,917
March7,5607,7788,1218,6108,933
April7,5717,7998,1418,7098,949
May7,5827,8168,1718,7618,971
June7,6007,8398,2048,7788,990
July7,6097,8638,2208,7968,997
August7,6187,8888,2558,8099,019
September7,6327,9048,2848,8280
October7,6537,9428,3258,8450
November7,6797,9798,3738,8640
December7,7318,0418,4618,8810
Year7,7318,0418,4618,8810
Biogenic fraction of waste
in GWh20162017201820192020
January477476507459475
February457463472445444
March499497491464450
April446507517455462
May504493552469460
June475504498476476
July523517539519529
August542517560554533
September498470502487471
October518518527505470
November491489488465469
December500504517516500
Year5,9305,9566,1705,8135,741
Biogenic fraction of waste *
in MW20162017201820192020
January1,9502,0002,1202,1252,060
February1,9511,9992,1082,1222,076
March1,9502,0002,1042,1332,053
April1,9512,0002,1042,1332,076
May1,9512,0002,1102,1332,057
June1,9572,0002,1072,1332,069
July1,9572,0182,1062,1252,094
August1,9582,0212,1062,1252,094
September1,9582,0122,1102,1330
October1,9572,0082,1072,1320
November1,9572,0082,1072,1320
December1,9572,0082,1072,1320
Year1,9572,0082,1072,1320
Renewable energy sources
in GWh20162017201820192020
January16,29714,32621,99821,82823,279
February17,65017,09615,78018,83828,377
March15,00419,31919,76426,15525,153
April16,24618,16520,36420,56621,393
May17,79317,52819,99619,92820,379
June14,87318,78117,40319,50318,488
July16,42816,82416,61818,55119,811
August16,05716,66516,99117,46918,333
September13,97215,65117,62618,92216,941
October13,07421,04319,14120,30022,358
November15,12817,50116,45617,09118,668
December16,06721,93321,13722,48218,553
Year188,589214,834223,274241,632251,734
Renewable energy sources
in MW20162017201820192020
January97,309104,317112,624119,880125,925
February97,636104,935113,047120,348126,515
March98,290105,513113,956120,798127,000
April98,526106,153114,252121,272127,498
May99,016107,086114,597121,707128,056
June99,839107,787115,458122,062128,627
July100,264108,361115,827122,452129,158
August100,688108,909116,397123,135129,698
September101,575109,931117,267123,9850
October101,879110,263117,819124,4890
November102,409111,009118,217124,7790
December103,862112,235118,881125,2370
Year103,862112,235118,881125,2370


Data is provisional and may changes during the year.
* Installed capacity of thermal waste incineration plants is not part of total renewables' based capacity.


Sources:
BDEW Quick Survey, ZSW, Federal Statistical Office, EEX, Netztransparenz.de, Transmission System Operators, Bundesnetzagentur für Elektrizität, Gas, Telekommunikation, Post und Eisenbahnen.

* rounded figures
** Data is provisional, reference period including November 2020