Data collection and analysis as well as data processing concerning different issues, objectives and players is part of the core capabilities of the ZSW-department systems analysis. The ZSW disposes a reliable data basis, which has been established, maintained and developed since decades. On that page, the ZSW publishes data on renewables energy sources and electromobility as well. The tables on gross electricity generation as well as installed capacity, set up in cooperation with the German Association of Energy and Water Industries (BDEW), are being updated monthly. Finally, national and international annual data on stock and registration of electric vehicles provides a global view of the electromobility.

Contact

Dipl.-Ing. Thomas Nieder
+49 (0) 711 78 70-289

Contact

Dipl.-Volksw. Andreas Püttner
+49 (0) 711 78 70-268
Electricity generation

The ZSW is continously evaluating current data on renewables' based electricity generation as well as installed capacity in cooperation with the German Association on Electricity and Water Industries (BDEW). The development ordered by energy source can be taken from the tables below.

// Monthly electricity generation

Hydropower
in GWh20152016201720182019
January1,9341,5629961,8491,659
February1,4241,9311,3301,5301,399
March1,7001,7551,9351,5220
April1,9521,9541,4951,7260
May2,1982,0831,9741,7010
June2,0102,2181,6721,5010
July1,4972,1341,7621,3470
August1,3331,8841,8841,0750
September1,2151,4211,8231,1190
October1,2081,1311,6209370
November1,1731,3881,7968160
December1,3331,0871,8631,4710
Year18,97720,54620,15016,5930

// Monthly installed capacity

Hydropower
in MW20152016201720182019
January5,6685,6735,7315,7955,708
February5,6685,6735,7315,8035,708
March5,6685,6755,7325,8035,708
April5,6685,6755,7425,7930
May5,6685,6755,7425,7910
June5,6685,6755,7425,7920
July5,6685,6755,7435,7920
August5,6685,6755,7435,7880
September5,6685,6755,7435,7900
October5,6695,6755,7535,7900
November5,6695,6755,7535,7910
December5,6695,6755,7535,7870
Year5,6695,6755,7535,7870
Wind energy onshore
in GWh20152016201720182019
January9,5058,2216,80012,95612,862
February5,2649,0518,2326,6069,114
March7,2425,3808,0649,3300
April5,1385,2436,9117,5340
May4,9275,4164,6206,0830
June3,7922,9296,0614,7650
July5,3704,0554,7173,7930
August3,4094,0434,5175,2090
September4,8483,6695,4356,3840
October3,1434,52610,5959,0000
November9,4017,0488,9018,2110
December10,1248,31213,07512,3780
Year72,16367,89287,92892,2480
Wind energy onshore
in MW20152016201720182019
January37,83041,36345,65950,50352,780
February38,00441,55946,05750,70152,823
March38,20842,10546,40551,41252,879
April38,34942,24446,71651,4600
May38,50742,49747,26251,5500
June38,69743,15447,65452,0410
July38,85343,21547,99352,0280
August39,10443,45948,29452,0640
September39,42344,16349,16052,3280
October39,68944,25449,26152,3640
November40,19344,54549,56352,4640
December41,24845,40650,41552,6880
Year41,24845,40650,41552,6880
Wind energy offshore
in GWh20152016201720182019
January2571,4231,2471,9102,247
February2301,1851,9271,5631,968
March3268681,5061,6420
April3329101,4151,6170
May5959451,2241,3200
June5085771,2651,1400
July7497889477680
August6159021,1401,0750
September8127221,0231,8110
October9351,2912,2432,0380
November1,3641,3451,6662,0040
December1,5841,3342,0522,4530
Year8,30712,29017,65619,3400
Wind energy offshore
in MW20152016201720182019
January1,0893,2814,2195,4056,407
February1,3343,3624,2795,4056,407
March1,6293,3874,3765,4056,449
April1,9753,3874,5265,4050
May2,3263,5064,6995,4050
June2,7833,5504,7665,4050
July3,0843,8324,8345,4560
August3,2063,8884,9025,6430
September3,2493,9484,9266,0350
October3,2674,0294,9516,3210
November3,2674,0815,2476,3590
December3,2814,1295,4056,3950
Year3,2814,1295,4056,3950
Photovoltaics
in GWh20152016201720182019
January605701837776798
February1,4941,3461,5521,9471,991
March3,1162,5863,3862,8680
April4,9314,1504,0935,2220
May4,9075,2185,4306,4070
June5,0675,2745,6975,7650
July5,4755,4695,1876,6630
August5,1405,2234,8875,6000
September3,6004,2593,2694,3970
October2,1721,8592,2622,9690
November1,2691,1298821,2660
December9508835255680
Year38,72638,09838,00844,4470
Photovoltaics
in MW20152016201720182019
January38,02739,41140,92642,83246,059
February38,09539,45641,06843,02146,439
March38,19439,52341,18443,19046,788
April38,29739,60941,33143,4250
May38,39039,71641,52843,6500
June38,47839,82241,74643,9880
July38,66239,89441,88944,3010
August38,99740,00842,04444,6170
September39,06840,11742,15844,8000
October39,13240,22842,31744,9880
November39,20140,39042,42845,1990
December39,35040,88142,58145,5190
Year39,35040,88142,58145,5190
Geothermal energy
in GWh20152016201720182019
January1215142119
February1114152016
March101614170
April101613160
May121511150
June91410120
July101111120
August71313100
September101213120
October161516170
November131615170
December141817160
Year1341751631860
Geothermal energy
in MW20152016201720182019
January3439393943
February3439393943
March3439393943
April343939430
May343939430
June343939430
July343939430
August343939430
September343939430
October343939430
November343939430
December343939430
Year343939430
Biomass (incl. biogenic gases)
in GWh20152016201720182019
January3,6933,9033,9113,9333,979
February3,4233,5973,6853,7173,746
March3,7213,9033,9473,9800
April3,5823,6683,6783,7140
May3,7333,8203,8083,8490
June3,5913,6113,5793,6360
July3,6623,6083,6493,7110
August3,7523,6463,6423,7110
September3,6633,6493,5503,6240
October3,8683,8323,8053,8850
November3,8473,7923,7563,8440
December4,0183,9693,9634,0530
Year44,55344,99844,97345,6570
Biomass (incl. biogenic gases)
in MW20152016201720182019
January7,4567,5427,7428,0648,484
February7,4577,5477,7618,0928,502
March7,4597,5607,7788,1218,513
April7,4667,5717,7998,1410
May7,4727,5827,8168,1710
June7,4787,6007,8398,2040
July7,4827,6097,8638,2200
August7,4857,6187,8888,2550
September7,4937,6327,9048,2840
October7,4987,6537,9428,3250
November7,5147,6797,9798,3730
December7,5347,7318,0418,4610
Year7,5347,7318,0418,4610
Biogenic fraction of waste
in GWh20152016201720182019
January428477476506462
February433457463470516
March4914994974890
April4574465075180
May4915044935510
June4814755044990
July5085235175410
August5105425175600
September4504984705020
October5075185185270
November4914914894870
December5215005045170
Year5,7685,9305,9566,1680
Biogenic fraction of waste *
in MW20152016201720182019
January1,9311,9502,0002,0952,082
February1,9311,9511,9992,0832,082
March1,9311,9502,0002,0782,082
April1,9311,9512,0002,0780
May1,9321,9512,0002,0840
June1,9301,9572,0002,0810
July1,9251,9572,0182,0810
August1,9271,9582,0212,0810
September1,9261,9582,0122,0840
October1,9251,9572,0082,0810
November1,9241,9572,0082,0810
December1,9241,9572,0082,0810
Year1,9241,9572,0082,0810
Renewable energy sources
in GWh20152016201720182019
January16,43416,30214,28121,95122,026
February12,27917,58117,20415,85318,750
March16,60615,00719,34919,8480
April16,40216,38718,11220,3470
May16,86318,00117,56019,9260
June15,45815,09818,78817,3180
July17,27116,58816,79016,8350
August14,76616,25316,60017,2400
September14,59814,23015,58317,8490
October11,84913,17221,05919,3730
November17,55815,20917,50516,6450
December18,54416,10321,99921,4560
Year188,628189,929214,834224,6390
Renewable energy sources
in MW20152016201720182019
January90,10397,309104,317112,638119,481
February90,59297,636104,935113,061119,922
March91,19298,290105,513113,970120,380
April91,78998,526106,153114,2660
May92,39699,016107,086114,6100
June93,13799,839107,787115,4720
July93,783100,264108,361115,8410
August94,495100,688108,909116,4100
September94,935101,575109,931117,2800
October95,288101,879110,263117,8320
November95,877102,409111,009118,2300
December97,115103,862112,235118,8940
Year97,115103,862112,235118,8940


Data is provisional and may changes during the year.
* Installed capacity of thermal waste incineration plants is not part of total renewables' based capacity.


Sources:
BDEW Quick Survey, ZSW, Federal Statistical Office, EEX, Netztransparenz.de, Transmission System Operators, Bundesnetzagentur für Elektrizität, Gas, Telekommunikation, Post und Eisenbahnen.

Electromobility

The ZSW evaluates continously data on stock as well as on new registrations of battery-electric vehicles (BEV) and other electric vehicles (such as Plug-in Hybrid electric vehicles, PHEV). The development of electric-based mobility in Germany and other countries around the world can be taken from the tables below. Data on sales of different models completes the whole review.

// Global EV stock

by selected countries
20142015201620172018
China181,940388,010721,0701,354,0002,610,000
USA293,630408,090563,760756,6201,102,450
Norway44,77085,450135,510209,120298,210
UK24,05054,70078,670125,940185,850
France48,04075,430109,340149,350204,520
Netherlands44,50088,270113,640121,540145,880
Germany*23,91036,83055,00098,280141,690
Japan103,560128,450149,060201,410246,390
Sweden7,31016,28029,78049,90077,810
Canada11,07018,01029,24047,35089,740
Switzerland5,02011,25017,18025,20034,680
Spain10,97013,83020,01028,34042,230
South Korea2,4405,43011,50025,63057,410
Rest of World44,00074,000124,000224,000374,000
Total845,2101,404,0302,157,7603,416,6805,610,860
by manufacturers (selection)
20142015201620172018
BYD24,77086,390186,560301,430517,230
Tesla57,750103,260175,270266,630500,390
Nissan157,530200,420247,250292,350379,910
BAIC6,58023,07064,840161,510322,300
BMW19,31048,46093,960164,930251,870
General Motors89,830110,780143,400194,380244,040
VW14,57070,170124,890182,640236,360
Mitsubishi74,310116,440139,390161,310198,880
SAIC82011,53026,68076,970184,920
Toyota66,56073,16076,060126,340170,940
by models (selection)
20142015201620172018
Nissan Leaf155,000195,350239,250282,800363,940
Tesla Model S55,130100,440148,610196,180243,200
BAIC EC-Series004,13082,210172,850
Mitsubishi Outl. PHEV51,67091,450113,330135,170172,640
Chevrolet Volt78,96095,880124,140148,860171,670
Toyota Prius PHEV64,08070,66073,560123,840168,440
Tesla Model 30001,770148,080
BYD Qin PHEV14,75046,65068,52089,260136,680
Renault Zoe18,31035,83054,81081,530114,310
BMW i316,58038,96059,37084,620108,560

// EV stock in Germany

by vehicle category
2015201620172018**2019***
Mini8,9869,77013,81518,40120,034
Small cars9,16314,42823,98239,56955,321
Compact class cars8,27311,90025,26341,44549,021
Medium sized cars1,2112,5125,4296,78611,426
Upper medium cars331711,8424,6488,143
Luxury class2,8574,0876,8218,94710,292
Vans8431,3891,8522,2531,767
Utilities2043275386931,322
SUV1,3392,6957,24311,74723,062
Sports cars8241,0101,3472,0232,120
Off-road vehicles7272,4323,6484,7075,333
Others2,3734,2766,5048,9538,815
BEV total25,50234,02253,86183,175116,792
PHEV total11,33120,97544,41966,99779,864

// Stock of other EV in Germany

by vehicle category
2015201620172018**2019***
Motorcycles7,3008,4989,30510,20710,813
Busses, thereof138169184229244
- Trolleybusses6669686972
Utility vehic., thereof5,0127,31012,63818,50921,051
- Trucks4,3676,59511,81317,59820,080
- Tractors329369437464500
- Others316346388447471
Total (incl. cars)49,28370,974120,407179,117228,764
Nachrichtlich:
Motorc. Insur.sticker79,15989,96398,998104,818109,567
Pedelecs2.5033.0683.8454.9455.937

// Global EV registrations

by selected countries
20142015201620172018
China105,000207,380336,000638,9601,256,000
USA123,210115,930158,970200,240361,310
Norway24,40034,34045,85062,24086,340
UK14,50028,19036,91047,26059,910
France16,57027,77034,75041,72053,750
Netherlands15,09043,77026,1109,24029,190
Germany*13,05023,46025,15054,49067,500
Japan32,42025,69022,38056,00052,010
Sweden4,6709,00013,57020,31028,330
Canada5,4106,99011,35018,39043,000
Switzerland2,4206,2405,9208,0209,490
Spain1,9602,8706,1808,33013,890
South Korea9003,0006,11014,23032,000
Rest of World25,00030,00050,000100,000150,000
Total384,600564,630779,2501,279,4302,242,720
by manufacturers (selection)
20142015201620172018
BYD18,32061,620100,170114,870215,800
Tesla29,47045,51072,01091,360233,760
Nissan61,19042,89046,83045,10087,560
BAIC5,23016,49041,77096,670160,790
BMW16,63029,15045,50070,97086,940
General Motors23,71020,95032,62050,98049,660
VW11,89055,60054,72057,75053,720
Mitsubishi36,11042,13022,95021,92037,570
SAIC17010,71015,15050,290107,950
Toyota20,3206,6002,90050,28044,600
by models (selection)
20142015201620172018
Nissan Leaf58,66040,35043,90043,55081,140
Tesla Model S29,46045,31048,17047,57047,020
BAIC EC-Series004,13078,08090,640
Mitsubishi Outl. PHEV33,08039,78021,88021,84037,470
Chevrolet Volt20,54016,92028,26024,72022,810
Toyota Prius PHEV19,1306,5802,90050,28044,600
Tesla Model 30001,770146,310
BYD Qin PHEV14,75031,90021,87020,74047,420
Renault Zoe10,26017,52018,98026,72032,780
BMW i314,88022,38020,41025,25023,940

// EV registrations in Germany

by selected models
2015201620172018**2019***
Total BEV , thereof12,36311,41025,05636,06142,023
- Renault ZOE1,7872,8044,3226,3607,238
- Smart ED676792,9874,2042,611
- BMW i31,0511,5212,7913,7926,226
- Tesla Model S1,5821,4742,2411,248712
- VW e-Golf1,0928603,0265,7434,067
- VW e-UP5475921,0781,019358
Total PHEV, thereof11,10113,74429,43631,44222,915
- Audi A3 e-tron1,8091,6154,4541,68238
- BMW 225xe Active1131,2033,6804,8783,260
- VW Golf GTE2,0871,3141,9351,97844
- Mitsubishi Outlander2,1261,4362,2302,1935,486
- VW Passat GTE9861,2452,2342,13766
- Mercedes GLE 500e243092,1521,459177

// New registrations of other EV in Germany

by vehicle category
2015201620172018**2019***
Motorcycles1,0751,5129811,154789
Busses, thereof2642234515
- Trolleybusses03013
Utility vehic., thereof1,1312,5245,4416,3202,838
- Trucks1,0332,4355,2926,1942,753
- Tractors6553936357
- Others3336566328
Total (incl. cars)25,69629,23260,93775,02268,580
Nachrichtlich:
Motorc. Insur.sticker22,88113,63610,9837,4463,735
Pedelecs522,700594,700712,100864,8001,007,800


* rounded figures
** Data is provisional
*** Data is provisional,
reference period including August 2019

 

Sources:
Own calculations ZSW according to German Federal Motor Transport Authority, ZIV Zweirad-Industrie-Verband, European Alternative Fuel Observatory, Hybridcars.com, Insideevs.com, EV Sales, Norsk Elbilforening, OFV, Avere France, FCE, EV Volumes, Department for Transport UK, Society of Motor Manufacturers and Traders (SMMT), Gasgoo, D1EV, Rijksdienst voor Ondernemend Nederland, Bil Sweden, Green Car Reports, auto-schweiz.